+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    9

    Default Dimensions in dynamic blocks

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I trying to make a dynamic block which includes linear dimensions.
    Sometimes the dimensions are deleted completely, when I try to hide them in a visual state.
    Other times the dimensions are visible in all states, even though it should only be visible in one state.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,038

    Default

    It should work OK, can you post a block, someone can try and see what is happening.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Sure, here it is.
    The dimensions I am having trouble with is the ones in the bottom.
    The one on the side works like it should.
    Attached Files

  4. #4
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    I think they are there, but tiny. I assume its to do with annotation scale but as I never use them I can't comment further.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Sorry, I posted the wrong drawing.
    Attached Files

  6. #6
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    are you sure that one is correct? The dimensions don't appear to be connected to anything.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  7. #7
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,038

    Default

    You have used different parameters and different geometry in each visibility state, you also need to add different dimensions associated with each size, at the moment when you switch visibility state the dims lose the geometry they are associated with.
    EDIT
    The first dwg looks to work fine here, how where you getting it to break down?

  8. #8
    Super Member resullins's Avatar
    Computer Details
    resullins's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T5500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5405
    RAM:
    12.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro FX 4500
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 20" 16x9 running DVI-D
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    675

    Default

    I agree with what Steven said. You've got dimensions that aren't connected to your visibility states properly.

    I don't think he was having trouble with the first dwg, which is why he posted the second one. There are no VS in that one... so that would make sense that it would work.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thanks. It seemed odd though. I made the dimension and when I tried to hide it for a VS it sometimes was deleted and other times kept being visible in all states.
    The I saved the drawing and closed it, opened it again and then I could hide it in the vs I wanted, without it being deleted or visible in all states.

  10. #10
    Super Member resullins's Avatar
    Computer Details
    resullins's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T5500
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5405
    RAM:
    12.00 GB
    Graphics:
    NVidia Quadro FX 4500
    Monitor:
    Dual Dell 20" 16x9 running DVI-D
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    675

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That sounds like an AC glitch to me... not a problem with your block.

Similar Threads

  1. Help me, create dimensions with Dynamic Blocks visible
    By minhphuong_humg in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2014, 06:51 am
  2. Please, help me extract data Dynamic Blocks and Attribute blocks to Excel
    By minhphuong_humg in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2014, 05:37 pm
  3. Insert dynamic block from file with multiple dynamic blocks
    By BUrBaKy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2012, 11:38 pm
  4. Replace Dynamic Blocks with Normal Blocks based on Parameters
    By LeighJ in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Aug 2012, 10:33 am
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2009, 04:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts