+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member andy_lee's Avatar
    Computer Details
    andy_lee's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    192

    Default Judge ET tool, if not installed, not loader and prompt.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sometimes, some routine need ET ,
    If routine call command is "test" , so call "test" , frist, judge ET,if not installed , Pop-up prompts.
    Last edited by andy_lee; 17th May 2014 at 09:33 am.
    Best wishes!
    andy lee

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Snownut's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home premium
    Computer:
    Lenovo
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    238

    Default

    Just what is ET, a LISP program, .net application, need more information.

  3. #3
    Senior Member ymg3's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    414

    Default

    Snownut,

    Express Tools

    How aout simply issuing command EXPRESSTOOLS

    ymg

  4. #4
    Senior Member andy_lee's Avatar
    Computer Details
    andy_lee's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    192

    Default

    Code:
     (if (findfile "acetutil.arx")
    Problem has been resolved!
    Best wishes!
    andy lee

  5. #5
    Super Member hmsilva's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Cascais, Portugal
    Posts
    531

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andy_lee View Post
    Code:
     (if (findfile "acetutil.arx")
    Problem has been resolved!
    andy_lee,
    with
    Code:
     (if (findfile "acetutil.arx")
    you are only testing the file existence at your system, to test if loaded, try
    Code:
     
    (if (member "acetutil.arx" (arx))
    HTH
    Henrique

  6. #6
    Senior Member andy_lee's Avatar
    Computer Details
    andy_lee's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    192

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hmsilva View Post
    andy_lee,
    with
    Code:
     (if (findfile "acetutil.arx")
    you are only testing the file existence at your system, to test if loaded, try
    Code:
     
    (if (member "acetutil.arx" (arx))
    HTH
    Henrique
    Thank you so much!hmsilva, That's good!
    Best wishes!
    andy lee

  7. #7
    Super Member hmsilva's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Cascais, Portugal
    Posts
    531

    Default

    You're welcome, andy lee!
    Glad I could help

    Henrique

  8. #8
    Senior Member andy_lee's Avatar
    Computer Details
    andy_lee's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    192

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hmsilva View Post
    You're welcome, andy lee!
    Glad I could help

    Henrique
    Good friend!

    Could like this
    Code:
    (if (or (member "acetutil.arx" (arx)) (and (findfile "acetutil.arx")(arxload "acetutil.arx")))
    Best wishes!
    andy lee

  9. #9
    Super Member hmsilva's Avatar
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Cascais, Portugal
    Posts
    531

    Default

    Maybe something like this
    Code:
    (if (not (member "acetutil.arx" (arx)));; test if loaded
      (if (findfile "acetutil.arx");; if not, test if find
        (arxload "acetutil.arx");; if find, load
        (prompt "\n\"acetutil.arx\" wasn't found on the system!!!");; prompt 
        )
      (prompt "\n\"acetutil.arx\" was already loaded!!!");; prompt
      )
    HTH
    Henrique

  10. #10
    Senior Member andy_lee's Avatar
    Computer Details
    andy_lee's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    192

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by hmsilva View Post
    Maybe something like this
    Code:
    (if (not (member "acetutil.arx" (arx)));; test if loaded
      (if (findfile "acetutil.arx");; if not, test if find
        (arxload "acetutil.arx");; if find, load
        (prompt "\n\"acetutil.arx\" wasn't found on the system!!!");; prompt 
        )
      (prompt "\n\"acetutil.arx\" was already loaded!!!");; prompt
      )
    HTH
    Henrique
    Without such redundancy . Thank a lot!
    Best wishes!
    andy lee

Similar Threads

  1. Judge cad version,If version is too low,not loader and prompt.
    By andy_lee in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19th May 2014, 08:52 am
  2. frontend loader
    By JENKAT in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2013, 09:20 pm
  3. Recently installed Civil 2012 causes errors in previously installed Map 3D 2011
    By pwned555 in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th Apr 2012, 11:44 pm
  4. Opengl loader for autocad supported formats
    By 3dvdt in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2006, 01:34 pm
  5. how to judge your progress??
    By expaddy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2003, 08:26 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts