+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 50

Thread: Simple Drawing

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    "@Remark the drawing its in mm not in inches."

    If that is true why when I run the -dwgunits command it reports back the following?

    Attachment 48995

    If you are happy working the way you are then by all means keep at it. Good luck.
    Im pretty sure I set the units to mm.(used _units command)
    Is there another way how to do it?Am I doing something wrong?
    Thanks for your help.

  2. #12
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Line tangent to arc.
    Dimension at min distance. (71mm from centerline of part)

    Tangent.PNG
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  3. #13
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ducky29 View Post
    Im pretty sure I set the units to mm.(used _units command)....
    Are you using AutoCAD 2005 as indicated in your profile? Does r2005 support the -dwgunits command?
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    Are you using AutoCAD 2005 as indicated in your profile? Does r2005 support the -dwgunits command?
    Yes im using 2005 version. When I type _dwgunits it pops us the same window as in Remark's post.

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Here is what I have done so far.
    What command do I have to use to make the corner "smoother" (R 1,5)?
    I cant get it done by using chamfer.

    d1.dwg

  6. #16
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    When working in metric units I suggest you use a metric template file such as acadiso.dwt rather than the default acad.dwt.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    You can round off a square corner using the FILLET command and indicating the radius you would like AutoCAD to use.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Thanks. Ill use acadiso.dwt starting from now.(Just need to change the drawing limits since I print my drawings in A4.)

  9. #19
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Most CAD users pay no mind to LIMITS.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #20
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ducky29 View Post
    .... When I type _dwgunits ....
    That is not the same as what I wrote. I wrote -dwgunits, not _dwgunits.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

Similar Threads

  1. Help drawing this simple thing?
    By kad_911 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 14th Jun 2013, 09:13 pm
  2. need a simple 3d autocad drawing
    By rossboy in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2011, 04:54 pm
  3. Need help drawing... Simple
    By jmaurerhrtlndstl in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2010, 12:34 pm
  4. simple wheel drawing
    By endlasuresh in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 18th May 2010, 03:50 pm
  5. Can I import a simple line drawing....
    By RSWORDS in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th May 2005, 07:30 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts