+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default Selecting a layer in VP

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I am having trouble all of a sudden when I am in paperspace and am working in a viewport.
    When I select a line that belongs on a layer, it does not tell me which layer it is on. It just stays on the current layer. Any line i choose, the layer info just stays on whatever is set to current.
    This makes it impossible to freeze layers in that current viewport.
    Any help on this would be greatly appreciated!!!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    FjÀrdhundra, Sweden
    Posts
    5,148

    Default

    HI and welcome to the forum!

    Would the command LAYFRZ help? Then you can click on a line and the lines layer is then frozen. Also the command LAYMCUR switches to the layer of the object you click on.

    Are you sure that the lines are not in fact on the current layer?
    MTJIGSTRING = BAZINGA

  3. #3
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,676

    Default

    Have you made the viewport "CURRENT"? You have to be in modelspace through the viewport.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  4. #4
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Change PICKFIRST to 1.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,676

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    Change PICKFIRST to 1.
    Bingo. Bazzinga. Huzzah, alle looya. (that last one reminds me of a babe I used to date.)
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. Script for selecting a specific layer
    By c_space in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th Feb 2012, 02:35 am
  2. selecting layer
    By salman in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th May 2009, 01:09 pm
  3. Selecting lines by colour when on 1 layer
    By khyber in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 8th Oct 2007, 04:04 pm
  4. Selecting a specific layer?
    By dchief in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Aug 2007, 01:20 am
  5. Selecting all object in same layer at once.
    By edwin in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th Mar 2007, 12:37 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts