+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Cad Test

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    hopewell,nj
    Posts
    54

    Default Cad Test

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    does anyone give cad test at an interview...if so...did you create it on your own...or are there sites that provide them

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Lazer's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lazer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    HP xw 4600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Core2 Duo, 3 Gig
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDEA Quadro FX 1700
    Primary Storage:
    2TB
    Secondary Storage:
    Portable TB drive
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster 226
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Lazer's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    2d and 3d Cad Engineer
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Mechanical Designer using Autocad and Inventor
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Northants, England
    Posts
    1,670

    Default

    Thats interesting, we never set test's we just just ask for certificates and what background they have and give them a 3 month trial, If you don't make the grade your out!
    USING AUTOCAD 2015 AND INVENTOR 2015, ALIAS 2015 SHOWCASE 2015.

    If in doubt scale and don't ask!



  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,752

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deelay
    Thats interesting, we never set test's we just just ask for certificates and what background they have and give them a 3 month trial, If you don't make the grade your out!
    indeed!!
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    31

    Default

    We in India, indeed do some testing before selecting for the final Interview.
    The test depends on what industry you are in. Like, For Structural Draughtsmen, we give them a drawing from the architect and tell the mto do a specific portion. Draw framing, one beam section or column section and put in reinf.
    Or for GIS, give them an orthophoto and do some part with layers and finally generate topology. Plus there will always be a written test to get a feel of how deep his / her knowledge is re autocad.
    For programmers, it's some simple & Tough questions from tboth the lang, LISP & VBA.
    Each company has it's own material and I developed ours!
    India CAD, The CAD people
    http://indiacad.11.forumer.com/

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1

    Default

    lots of major companies are doing an AutoCAD test at interview now, as employing somebody useless can be a very costly business for them. I've come across cadsmart more than once in my time.

    http://www.cadsmart.net

    Companies with CAD teams use it to identify training needs as well as recruitment.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,945

    Default

    We've relied upon prospective employees to provide samples of their work. You'll know rather quickly whether or not they are actually capable of producing. If they can't, well then, there's the door...don't let it hit you in the ass on your way out.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2006
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    69

    Default

    our company uses Cadsmart, its ok but there have been a few problems and it likes you to do things a specific way, which isnt always right because people have their own way of achieving things in AutoCAD. But it does give an idea of their ability - we also use it to identify areas of improvement for our staff, UCS's seem to have been highlighted somewhat

  8. #8
    Senior Member Skeeps's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Leicester,England
    Posts
    282

    Default

    urgh...cringe!
    This has brought a horrible memory back to me. I've recently been to a few interviews. I went for one for a company called Hoarelea. I really loved the place, the people were fab and then it came to a cad test. I had other tests that I breezed through in interviews so I wasn't worried. They asked me to create a scaled viewport at 1/100 then edit the title block (attributes) then print and I don't know what happened there but I lost it on the first question I fluffed it when scaling to 1/100xp. I couldnt remember the xp bit, so I got all flustered not being able to scale this veiwport and ...they showed me the door.

    I'm never going to forget that AGAIN!
    I'm off now for a sulk.
    "And the Geek shall inherit the earth." ...Remark said that, not me.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Northern Ireland ( Norn Iron )
    Posts
    134

    Cool Testing Times

    I remember this when it was called Cadtest.
    I did a free trial test in August 2003 when it was in it's infancy.
    I dare say it's come on a bit since then.
    I think it's a good gas to have a go to see where you are in relation to everyone else.
    I would'nt expect to do too well..but I'd love to know!


    Stephen

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    218

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Our company only required a test one time when hiring a draftsperson. We had somewhere around 8 people take the test. It was just drawing of a floor plan, and they had 2 hours to get as much drawn as they could. So I graded each person on about 20 different points, and compared it to completion of how finished it was and how accurate. Then I presented my boss with the top three applicants. And he took that and used it in his final decision.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts