+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    nasoox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon X250 Dual core 3 Ghz
    RAM:
    4Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    Radeon HD5670 1Gb
    Primary Storage:
    Sata II 500 Gb
    Monitor:
    Aoc F22
    Discipline
    Surveying
    nasoox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    Underground mine surveyor
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    16

    Default Drawing for underground mine

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, I need help about drawing in 3D but proplem is that i must draw polygons with points who does not represent corners, its in underground mine.
    I drew simple 2D image to represent problem (in real life i have bunch of points wich are unevenly aranged), circles represent points by which i need to draw, one point represent roof, one for floor one for left wall and one for right wall, if I only drew by points I would get image on right red line but I need white line, its easy to draw cubes, rectangles and other things but this is mind-boggling for me.
    I would apreciate any help or guidance, and sorry for bad english
    Capture.jpg

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,745

    Default

    This is a very simplified possible way of doing something which is heading down the final full 3d answer. Others will I am sure agree or give you a better answer. If you have say 4 pts or more then providing they have a point descriptor then you could get it to draw 3d lines etc eg 100,100,123,top I would open in excel sort on descriptor

    100,100,123,top
    101,101,124,top

    you can then create a new column in excel which is
    pline 100,100,123
    101,101,124
    and so on

    You can copy this to the command line and it will draw a 3dline sequence connecting common pts. If the approach is two sections at a time then a tube can be created.

    I am sure that there are smarter answers to creating tubes of point data. Maybe spiral an answer if the points are in a true sequence of recording.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Senior Member welldriller's Avatar
    Computer Details
    welldriller's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Home
    Computer:
    Dell inspiration 3650
    CPU:
    x64 processor
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Monitor:
    Dell P190SB#4
    Using
    Solidworks 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Prince George, Va.
    Posts
    299

    Default

    BIGAL: i really hate to show my ignorance, but if nasoox has the points to draw to, would the spline command work in Civil 3D?
    I will be gone for 2 weeks so if you reply i will get back to you when i get back.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,745

    Default

    Where all guessing the answer Nasoox we need a sample file of points to play with.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    nasoox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon X250 Dual core 3 Ghz
    RAM:
    4Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    Radeon HD5670 1Gb
    Primary Storage:
    Sata II 500 Gb
    Monitor:
    Aoc F22
    Discipline
    Surveying
    nasoox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    Underground mine surveyor
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Thank you for reply's, this is small and trust me clean sample of dwg (directly taken from total station, I just added polyline to represent walls and couple of points to conect all because we do not survey everything) KPxxx is floor and KKxxx is celing. Play all as you want https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6b...it?usp=sharing
    PS: Thanks to our 'brothers rusians' in LAVteam (Lion team) I found Surpac , Its complicated as hell, its price is one kidney and a small child but it is designed for underground survey and geology, so I'm gonna give him chance, looks pretty cool, but damn I cant use it for job, you know why.
    PPS: Why the hell I always got autcad educational edition notification, we got it as educational edition and tested it a lot on plan then we decide to buy it, but this thing never ended. We have modified AutoCAD 2002 for Sokkia total station and plain 2008.

  6. #6
    Senior Member lrm's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lrm's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Discipline
    Education
    lrm's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Teacher, AEC and mechanical
    Discipline
    Education
    Details
    Civil and Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    341

    Default

    I am not sure I fully understand the problem but how about the following?
    Set ortho mode on.
    Add a RAY through each point. The second point for each ray will be to the side or above/below depending on whether the point defines a wall, floor, or ceiling.
    Use CHAMFER of zero at each of the 4points and you should have the desired rectangle which you can then convert to a poly line or region.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    "Why the hell I always got AutoCAD educational edition notification..."

    ANY content that was created using the educational version of AutoCAD when used in another drawing will basically infect the new drawing with the educational message/banner. Solution: stop using content originally created in the educational version and the message/banner will not appear. It's that simple.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    nasoox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon X250 Dual core 3 Ghz
    RAM:
    4Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    Radeon HD5670 1Gb
    Primary Storage:
    Sata II 500 Gb
    Monitor:
    Aoc F22
    Discipline
    Surveying
    nasoox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    Underground mine surveyor
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Guys, thanks allot for replys, I finally finished this ******* but only last question (I'm a beginner in 3D) when i try to convert it from poly lines to 3D Object (Im doing this because I need volumes) I go to Modify> 3D Operations > convert to solid it says can not convert open curve or 344 objects cannot be converted. Here is what Ive done, https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B6b...it?usp=sharing if you dont mind to look and tell me where I did it wrong. Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. pipe elevation for underground utilities site map
    By Sengna in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th May 2014, 04:37 pm
  2. Mine Pit Volumes
    By cici2012 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2012, 01:27 am
  3. Help creating an helix-like ramp for a mine
    By argledhel in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10th Mar 2009, 08:55 pm
  4. Help w/ Arc's, Circles, mine look jagged
    By TREX in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2009, 01:17 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts