+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Grab a hatch?

  1. #1
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default Grab a hatch?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If I get a file with a hatch I'd like to save as my own, is there a quick way to do this (besides for contacting the sender and asking for their PAT or obsessively searching online?)

    I can see in Properties that the hatch is called 020 and it's under Custom, but when I try to Match Props to get it to replicate it just turns out solid. Any ideas?I'm attaching the file, the hatch I want is for the mirror. Thanks!
    mirror hatch question.dwg

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    245

    Default

    Search online for GETPAT.LSP

  3. #3
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    hugha-

    PERFECT!! (I'm excited that I managed to save a LISP and everything, too )

    Additional question- even if my LISPs are in the support file paths under options, do I still need to do APPLOAD every time I want to use one?

    Thank you so much for the GETPAT idea!

  4. #4
    Senior Member Spaj's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Spaj's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P5K
    CPU:
    Intel E8400
    RAM:
    4096Mb
    Graphics:
    MSI Nvidia GTX660 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    OCZ RevoDrive 128GB
    Secondary Storage:
    WD Black 1TB
    Monitor:
    Samsung 27" LCD
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Hi

    You can also Drag-and-Drop .LSP files onto your workspace to load them, or place them in your Startup Suite.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Could you explain the Startup Suite thing?

    If the LISPs are already in my Support Filepaths under Options, it's not enough?

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,369

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Loading lisp programs automatically (by forum member Lee Mac).

    http://lee-mac.com/autoloading.html
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Text Can't grab It
    By lulumara in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 6th Mar 2012, 09:44 am
  2. Grab a distance using the 'CAL Expression
    By tzframpton in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2011, 01:54 pm
  3. how to grab values from different objects?
    By gilsoto13 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2010, 12:10 am
  4. Dimension can't grab it
    By lulumara in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2009, 05:05 pm
  5. Unable to grab stuff
    By SMiller in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2006, 02:24 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts