+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default AMPP vs AMACAD tool via Customize User Interface

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    What is the different between AMPP and AMACAD? I tried to bring in some tools from CUI and it shows both exact tool twice. Ex: "Break at point" there are 2 sources one is AMPP and other is AMACAD. Which one do you use?

    AMPP.jpg

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,796

    Default

    This question is specific to AutoCAD Mechanical so I have relocated it to the Mechanical & MDT forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Sengna's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    511

    Default

    Ok. Thanks. Sorry about that

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I would have found it useful for Sengna's question to be answered here. Clicking on the link that was posted takes you in circles. This question is "specific to AutoCAD Mechanical"; Help me to understand why it couldn't be answered here. Sengna, you have nothing to be sorry about.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,815

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This is pretty common in cui's to have one command even 4 times I make my own menus so I add an extra version of a command that is now found under my group also. Look at the command line part for any difference, otherwise don't worry about it.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Customize User Interface
    By Sunnycoast in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Apr 2011, 05:13 am
  2. User interface
    By Timber in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 7th Dec 2009, 12:07 pm
  3. Customize User interface problem
    By charlie72 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2009, 07:34 pm
  4. Work Space Customize User Interface
    By andrewchanter in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th May 2009, 03:34 pm
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2006, 09:50 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts