+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    57

    Default Autodesk Building Design Suite Premium 2014 stuck installing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello, I am not sure if this is the right place to post this but I am having issues when I am trying to install Autodesk 2014. When I run the setup, it get stuck at the initialisation box and it just doesnt load up anymore. Please help

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,049

    Default

    It takes a long time to download a lot of the content through the internet. Just let it run.... for at least one hour if not more. It'll finish.

    Also, installing one program at a time usually helps. The entire package is insanely large.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    57

    Default

    I have let it load for more than an hour and its still stuck on this window. It would be nice if I could just install the one program but how do I just select AUTOCAD and REVIT? When I run the setup, I dont get an option to choose, I just go straight to this initialization box which just gets stuck there.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,049

    Default

    Ah, I didn't read the part about the initialization. I am at a loss on that one.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Also, I dont see any reason why it needs the internet to download any files, I am trying to install programs through a USB.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    Stop what you are doing.

    Uninstall the program.

    Copy the installation files from the USB to your hard drive then install from there.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Unfortunately on my computer, I have a 128Gb SSD that is almost full so I dont have enough space in order to copy all of the installation files. I don't know why its taking such a long time because my computer also has USB 3 ports so transfer speed should be really quick unless if the USB that I have is not a USB 3. Also, I checked my computer's specs against the required specs and they're all fulfilled.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    How much free space on the USB?

    I think you'll continue to have problems trying to use the USB for installing the program(s).
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Full Member Ender181's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Ender181's Computer Details
    Graphics:
    how many pixels can you count? I get less than that
    Primary Storage:
    my flash drive
    Secondary Storage:
    I wish
    Monitor:
    HP f1905e
    Discipline
    Civil
    Ender181's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Pacific NorthWest
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you're going to continue to try to install from the USB definitely make sure that it's USB 3. If it's not I agree with ReMark and you're just going repeatedly encounter problems that could otherwise be avoided. Is there no way that you can clear some space on your desktop? how much space would you need to free up?

Similar Threads

  1. Autodesk building design suite ultimate 2013
    By haseebsarwar42 in forum Revit General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th May 2013, 06:18 pm
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th May 2013, 02:31 pm
  3. Building Design Suite and Windows 8
    By wings in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2013, 04:27 pm
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th Aug 2011, 01:30 am
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11th Apr 2011, 09:40 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts