+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    64

    Cool Is there a way to set a tolerance for trimming lines so minuscule gaps trim?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The lines are so close that I cannot even see a gap but apparently there is a minuscule gap therefore the lines aren't trimming. Rather than extend all of them, is there a way to adjust the tolerance so they trim anyway? this could save a lot of time.

    Thanks,

    K

  2. #2
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    This is probably a matter of not picking your points correctly. Use object snap when drawing. Using a zero radius fillet with trim mode on can fix errant picks by filling those gaps.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #3
    Full Member Ender181's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Ender181's Computer Details
    Graphics:
    how many pixels can you count? I get less than that
    Primary Storage:
    my flash drive
    Secondary Storage:
    I wish
    Monitor:
    HP f1905e
    Discipline
    Civil
    Ender181's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Pacific NorthWest
    Posts
    27

    Default

    That is really annoying when that happens, and while it would be nice if there is a tolerance that you can set, a runner up in efficiency is using the shift key while trimming to extend a line instead and then you can release the shift key and go back to trimming.
    Last edited by Ender181; 21st Jul 2014 at 10:27 pm. Reason: typo

  4. #4
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    If there is a gap then it sounds like you need to extend rather than trim. Maybe you can clarify what it is you are trying to do.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Assuming "gaps" are the problem, you can set EDGEMODE to 1 and still TRIM the object(s) even with "gaps", but if there are indeed "gaps" there's really no fix other than verifying what's not correct (the endpoint, or the intersecting geometry) and correcting accordingly. FILLETing will close a corner, but it doesn't necessarily put the corner in the correct place if the geometry is not precisely located to begin with.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    .... FILLETing will close a corner....
    ...and to do that - set Fillet Radius = 0.
    It will trim and extend as needed.

    Attach an example file here that you are having difficulty with (you should not be experiencing this difficulty) for other tips, tricks and suggestions.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  7. #7
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    ...and to do that - set Fillet Radius = 0.
    It will trim and extend as needed.
    I guess it wasn't clear enough when I said:

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    Using a zero radius fillet with trim mode on can fix ... those gaps.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    ... Or just use a zero radius fillet.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,571

    Default

    Maybe something else is going on here? In all my years of AutoCAD I have never had gaps when closing corners (fillets). I'd like to watch the OPs work flow and see what is going on. I sense some type of bad drawing habit perhaps.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  10. #10
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Maybe something else is going on here? In all my years of AutoCAD I have never had gaps when closing corners (fillets). I'd like to watch the OPs work flow and see what is going on. I sense some type of bad drawing habit perhaps.
    So you probably agree with this:
    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    This is probably a matter of not picking your points correctly. Use object snap when drawing.
    Drafting is a breeze.

Similar Threads

  1. Command that checks if all lines are together and no misstakes/gaps
    By vilhelm65 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2014, 06:54 pm
  2. trimming many lines in auto cad 2013
    By PRA3889 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2014, 04:46 am
  3. Gaps between text/lines and colours
    By koog in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Jul 2013, 11:46 am
  4. Trimming Lines within a rectangle
    By Sundar in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 20th Jan 2012, 05:19 am
  5. Blocks trimming lines on insertion
    By Ivan006 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 18th May 2010, 08:10 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts