+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    toberino's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    NZXT: NEMESIS CASE
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A87TD EVO
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II X4 2.8 GHz (overclocked to 3.525 GHz)
    RAM:
    Crucial 2GB DDR3 (x4)
    Graphics:
    HIS Radeon HD 5450 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    WD Caviar Green (varible speed) 500 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    WD 500 GB
    Monitor:
    22" Acer Widescreen
    Discipline
    Architectural
    toberino's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Structural Designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Architectural, Construction, Structural, Utilities, Surveying, GIS
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    137

    Default Command History/Redo an Undo two Undoes ago!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am looking for a way to go backa couple of steps after using the undo command a little too aggresively. Maybe there is something out there similar to Photoshops History toolbar. Or, maybe there is already acommand to achieve this and I just cannot find it.

    Thanks you!

  2. #2
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    Look at the REDO command, it will work for one undo.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    toberino's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    NZXT: NEMESIS CASE
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A87TD EVO
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II X4 2.8 GHz (overclocked to 3.525 GHz)
    RAM:
    Crucial 2GB DDR3 (x4)
    Graphics:
    HIS Radeon HD 5450 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    WD Caviar Green (varible speed) 500 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    WD 500 GB
    Monitor:
    22" Acer Widescreen
    Discipline
    Architectural
    toberino's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Structural Designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Architectural, Construction, Structural, Utilities, Surveying, GIS
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Its funny because I did try the redo command and when I executed it it said that there was nothing to redo. I know that is not true.

Similar Threads

  1. How far back does the command history log go?
    By Command: Manick in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th May 2011, 09:27 pm
  2. Undo/redo
    By Organic in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2009, 10:45 am
  3. Autocad command history
    By ewan_m in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Jan 2009, 05:31 pm
  4. Command History before a Save
    By Waisgai in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd Nov 2008, 02:49 pm
  5. Selective Undo/Redo
    By danj0nes in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2004, 07:14 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts