+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: acad 2004

  1. #1
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    620

    Default acad 2004

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Wow,

    I am having some serious issues with this program. First, are there any symbols or anything representing elevations like newer versions or do you have to draw everything. Also, this is something i have experienced with newer versions as well. If you set up a layout and apply a plotter to that layout and apply that layout as the default for the plotter a lot of problems occur. I sometimes have a drawing at say "18x24". Sometimes I just want to print it on out regular 11x17 to save some paper and/or have a smaller size. I am not concerned about the scale changing. I want to go to page setup, and change it from 18x24 to 11x17. In doing so the blue circle just keeps on spinning around having serious issues. Same result if the plotter is not plugged in. Errr!!! So so so annoying.

    Please Help,

    Bjenks

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    I used 2005 before updating to 2011, and I don't recall a significant difference in the number of symbols between 2005 and current. No dynamic blocks, but otherwise I think the symbols library in Design Center and Tool Palettes was similar. I'm also not sure I understand the plotting problem, but perhaps 2004 is having trouble with a plotter that's probably much newer?

  3. #3
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Oh, the woes of old software. Is this on a newer OS?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  4. #4
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    620

    Default

    If plotter is hooked to network it works fine. It cant always be hooked up to network for various administrative issues. Other devices need to use that cable when not in use. If I just hit page setup manager to change how I print the same thing happens. Nothing works right when plotter is not hooked up. My template is configured for the plotter. I think that is the problem. It is just retarded that I cant change which printer or page setup without it lagging out. As far as tools. I cant find anything except for the basic drawing and modifying and and annotation is limited to dims and text. I dont even see mleaders anywhere. Just quick leader.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Focus, tackle one problem at a time.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  6. #6
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    620

    Default

    I should bring my laptop.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,746

    Default

    When you look at how old 2004 and I take it it is a budget thing, maybe consider purchasing one of the Autocad clones these will at least approach say 2013 version.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  8. #8
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    There are some veteran users and old threads here that can help you out. If you pick one issue at a time, we can get you up to speed to the old days.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    I recently removed 2004 from my home CAD computer but I could reload it to help answer questions if you'd like.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Super Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    620

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Well I am getting better at it. Right now my main issue is this. If I have snap and polar tracking on I am still running into an issue that I cant figure out. On my pc I can hit line and snap to something. Before clicking to generate a line I sometimes like to drag straight up or down and you can see a trail showing that you are in line with the point below and then hit mouse to generate the line knowing you are in line with the point below. I have gone through tools>options and went through everything. Is this option not available. I thought it was polar tracking. Alls that is doing is allowing me to hit certain angles after initializing the line. I want it initialized before I hit the line if this makes any sense to anyone.

Similar Threads

  1. acad 2004 help
    By xolent in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2010, 11:02 pm
  2. 3D modeling in ACAD 2004
    By The Nickster in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 31st May 2006, 02:54 pm
  3. Acad 2004??
    By WannaBeCader in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Jun 2005, 09:57 am
  4. dxf in acad 2004
    By cldryden in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st May 2005, 09:10 pm
  5. ACAD 2004...
    By gina in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th May 2003, 01:19 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts