+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    65

    Default Please help flatten my drawing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am working in autocad for mac when I am not at work (dreadful program) and it's lackluster to say the least. Since there are no express tools, i can't FLATTEN the drawing. I have a bunch of objects on varying levels of the Z plane which is infuriating. it happened cause I got blocks from an outside source so it just cam in that way (side note: is there a way to disable 3d mode completely even if i import blocks)

    I was wondering if someone would be able to take my drawing and flatten it for me in real autocad and sent back to me as a 2010 DWG so I can open the thing and have everything on the same plane.

    Thank you!

  2. #2
    Full Member Ender181's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Ender181's Computer Details
    Graphics:
    how many pixels can you count? I get less than that
    Primary Storage:
    my flash drive
    Secondary Storage:
    I wish
    Monitor:
    HP f1905e
    Discipline
    Civil
    Ender181's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Student
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Pacific NorthWest
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Here's a thread that you might find useful http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...ng-to-xy-plane

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2019
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,115

    Default

    Since it's a Mac version, and I don't believe Express Tools are available (therefore FLATTEN is not available), this may be of use too: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...w-to-make-Z-0&
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    6,048

    Default

    Might you be able to use the CHANGE command?
    If so, start the command, select everything, then enter P (for Properties),
    > E (for Elevation), > 0 and then hit ENTER 2 times.

    That will fix the elevations of anything which is parallel to the UCS,
    but will not flatten lines which are not parallel to the UCS.

    They can be fixed by using Properties to select all lines,
    and change their Start Z & End Z values en masse to 0.

    I have not used cad on a Mac, those techniques would work on a PC, and may prove to be viable solutions, hope so.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,094

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Create a macro for a button. Z=0

    Flatten All

    Code:
    ^C^C_UCS;;_move _all;;0,0,1e99;;_move _all;;0,0,-1e99;;
    _chprop;_all;;_thickness;0;;
    Flatten Selected

    Code:
    ^C^C_UCS;;_select \_move _p;;0,0,1e99;;_move _p;;0,0,-1e99;;
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. flatten drawing to xy plane
    By harald72 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2011, 03:26 am
  2. Flatten 3D drawing to 2D
    By gtwatson in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 25th May 2011, 01:15 pm
  3. How do i flatten a drawing?
    By mattbarb in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 28th May 2008, 07:22 pm
  4. flatten drawing to 2d
    By jkaran in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Dec 2005, 09:10 pm
  5. Flatten a drawing
    By Vince0115 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 8th Apr 2005, 09:36 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts