+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    25

    Default Selecting lines/polylines

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Good morning all,

    is there any way (command) that prevents me from selecting lines/polylines/objects, something similar to "imageframe" command.

    Thanks for the help!

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,964

    Default

    You could definitely set up some FILTERS and save them with the FILTER command.
    Setting them up is a bit tedious, but once you have, and save them for future selection from
    the drop down list, they are very useful.

    You should check out QUICKSELECT first, and maybe SELECT SIMILAR, which I don't use,
    and see if they are up to the task, but if not, FILTER is a rock solid way to go.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    You could definitely set up some FILTERS and save them with the FILTER command.
    Setting them up is a bit tedious, but once you have, and save them for future selection from
    the drop down list, they are very useful.

    You should check out QUICKSELECT first, and maybe SELECT SIMILAR, which I don't use,
    and see if they are up to the task, but if not, FILTER is a rock solid way to go.
    Hmm....maybe wasn't clear enough about what I'm trying to achieve (sorry about that). You know when you use IMAGEFRAME command to turn off raster frames, making them unselectable but still visible (acting like some kind of a background picture)? That's the effect that I'm trying to achieve with vector elements. I want them to be visible but I don't want to select them or to be selectable.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,041

    Default

    Perhaps you could Lock the layer.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    Perhaps you could Lock the layer.
    That will do!

    Thank you

Similar Threads

  1. Selecting all unclosed polylines
    By Rooster in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 3rd Nov 2016, 07:32 pm
  2. Selecting objects within multiple selected closed polylines
    By Johnnytarno in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2015, 01:00 pm
  3. Selecting all touching lines, polylines or blocks
    By hetauma in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2014, 06:18 pm
  4. remove double lines from drawing(lines,polylines,text)
    By cadamrao in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2010, 02:35 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts