+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That is a work around that will only work for dimensions.

    Wouldn't it be better to make sure that the annotation scale is set correctly so that all annotative objects are scaled correctly?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  2. #12
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    That is a work around that will only work for dimensions.

    Wouldn't it be better to make sure that the annotation scale is set correctly so that all annotative objects are scaled correctly?
    Absolutely Rob, I was just trying to help ascertain what might have gone wrong, as to how it got out of whack.
    That post was not meant to be an endorsement, just moving information around.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #13
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Okay, I didn't see it that way. Sorry.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  4. #14
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    No offense taken.
    We're all pulling oars in the same boat, and just trying to help.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  5. #15
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    It seems you've figured it out, and I don't know how CANNOSCALE got set to 1:10, but I have a few tips to help identify and avoid that problem in the future.

    1) There's an icon in the Status Bar to indicate when CANNOSCALE and VPScale are unequal. The button can be used to synchronize the scales, but I believe CANNOSCALE will have precedence. Instead, unlock the VP and reselect the scale to synchronize CANNOSCALE with the VPSCALE

    2) In a final/locked layout, it may be preferable to turn ANNOVISIBLEALL = OFF. Firstly, you probably don't want to see multiple scales in a locked layout, and second you'll immediately know when CANNOSCALE is incorrect because the objects will not be displayed.

    3) Always us the Scale list box in the Status bar to change the VPScale as it automatically changes and synchronizes CANNOSCALE.

    Cannoscale vs vpscale.gif

  6. #16
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Dadgad- you're right, maybe that setting went awry?

  7. #17
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Nestly, this post is genius!!!

    1. That explains so much about why my CannoScale and Annoscale weren't synchronizing- I kept clicking the little button on the bottom of the screen to synchronize the viewport scale and the annoscale but it wouldn't work- I think it's because the VP was locked! Woah!

    2. Very good point... It's a good way to compare quickly what's out of whack to what.

    3. I do always use the Scales list, that's why it's so strange...

    BTW- Nestly, what software do you use to make that video-thingy you put in your post? Me likee!

  8. #18
    Senior Member Sbeth85's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    RobDraw and Dadgad-

    OMG THE SNIPPING TOOL!!! Where has it been all of my life? Do you know how much TIME this'll save me!?!?

    BTW, why .png and not .jpg?

    I just wish it had ability to write text.. and put in shapes like circles and arrows and stuff... like how Adobe Reader (even the free version) has the Comments sidebar. Though the highlighting here is awesome!

  9. #19
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    PNG gives you better resolution at a smaller file size.

    You could write and draw freestyle with the pen tool.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  10. #20
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sbeth85 View Post
    ...
    BTW- Nestly, what software do you use to make that video-thingy you put in your post? Me likee!
    It's an Animated Gif, and I used Camtasia Studio to capture my screen and turn it into an animated gif, however I think there are free apps available if you Google.

Similar Threads

  1. Annotative dimensions change to annotative$0
    By jpugh in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th May 2013, 01:55 pm
  2. Annotative Scales - Am i doing it wrong?
    By guitarguy1685 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2011, 08:46 am
  3. annotative dimensions losing the scale visually speaking
    By KiLLiNG-TiME in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2010, 05:52 pm
  4. Wrong unit or wrong scale?
    By annie26789 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2nd Sep 2010, 07:07 pm
  5. displaying annotative dimensions in a viewport that not the correct scale?????????
    By MikeP in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2010, 12:52 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts