+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member hosyn's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    258

    Cool I have basic questions about autocad electrical??

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    My job about electrical design for constructions and buildings ,and now i use autocad , i wanna to know ,autocad electrical help me more at this task and how??

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    I doubt that you'll find much value using AutoCAD electrical for those types of drawings.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member pqphillips's Avatar
    Computer Details
    pqphillips's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    (W) - Dell Precision T1600 / (H) - Self-Build (details below)
    Motherboard:
    ASUS Maximus VI Extreme
    CPU:
    Intel i7-4770K
    RAM:
    32GB DDR3-1866
    Graphics:
    2x NVIDIA GeForce GTX 760 Superclocked with ACX (SLI)
    Primary Storage:
    2x 256GB SSDs (boot drive and program drive)
    Secondary Storage:
    2x 3TB Seagate HDDs (mirrored), 2x 1TB Seagate HDDs (mirrored), Seagate 1.5TB External (backup)
    Monitor:
    55" LG 3D LED HDTV
    Discipline
    Electrical
    pqphillips's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Designer
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    109

    Default

    To elaborate on what ReMark is trying to say: AutoCAD Electrical is excellent when creating one-lines, panel layouts, wiring diagrams, and schematic drawings. It deals a lot with wiring within specific pieces of equipment, such as the contents of a control panel, and is never to scale.


    What you seem to be doing is creating "real world" drawings such as conduit runs, junction box locations, lighting layouts, etc, where the physical location within a building is needed. In this instance, you're better off sticking with regular CAD.
    Ex scientia, Rabies

    Mad Science means never stopping to ask "What's the worst that could happen?"

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,798

    Default

    Maybe look into MEP or Revit.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,703

    Default

    Maybe we should ask the OP to explain what segment of the design process they are doing, because it may be getting lost in language differences.

    Is it lighting and electrical design as in type of, and placement of fixtures and controls for lighting effect, purpose and use, or engineering design of the behind the scenes equipment and circuit requirements? The former is merely graphical representation of fixture & switching placement in relation to the architectural plans, which vanilla AutoCad can do, while the latter is circuit lines and symbols with attributes that make the lights work, which is where AutoCad electrical might be best.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    619

    Default

    As far as creating a real world representation AutoCAD electrical and MEP can include conduit run, wire size, labels, load calcs, and much more. But there is a serious learning curve to these programs. Knowledge of AutoCAD helps but is of little help when it comes to the vertical products. I started using MEP thinking it would help with fire alarm design (boy was I wrong) and was totally lost for the first month or so trying to use the program. I ended up just using MEP like vanilla cad and creating all my own content and circuit calcs with my template. If you want to use electrical make sure you find a class or two to take before you dive into it.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    Electrical 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ski_Me View Post
    If you want to use electrical make sure you find a class or two to take before you dive into it.


    I know this is an old thread, but as someone who uses ACADE everyday, take a class before you dive in. This is no-joking-around dense workflow stuff. Not to mention that ACADE is the basically the forgotten step-child of Autodesk, so if you are looking for innovation, this is not where you are going to find it. I would describe ACADE as "creaky". As in, this building is still standing, but it's old and creaky.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You can use ACADE for construction and buildings for Electrical such as lighting, outlets, switches, panel boards, power transmission and one lines. You'll have to create your own smart blocks for devices that aren't in the library. You must make sure you use the correct block naming convention, i.e. HCR1.dwg. H = Horizontal, CR = mdb table, 1 = Parent. You can add an under score and extend the name so it more specific.
    Example: HCR1_myrelay.dwg


    This will insure that when/if you want to add a part number to it, it will go to the right lookup table.


    Also it was mention that "such as the contents of a control panel, and is never to scale." Not true.


    My layout drawings are always to scale 1:1 I scale my boarder/title block so everything fits.


    Just remember ACADE works like ACAD, make sure in the parts of the drawing set where it is electrical used ACADE commands not ACAD commands.

Similar Threads

  1. Questions for AutoCAD Electrical 2014
    By bgietzen in forum Electrical
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2014, 03:02 am
  2. Very new to autocad - couple of basic questions
    By AndyW in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Jul 2012, 11:36 am
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2010, 02:17 am
  4. Basic AutoCad configuration Questions
    By Rickard5 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Jul 2008, 11:39 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts