+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default command dialog box

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    In searching the help I keep seeing snippets of dialog boxes for certain, some commands that I am use to dealing with on the command line.
    Is there some place to turn on these dialog boxes?
    I do a cross between 2d and 3d so some dialog boxes would be most helpful.
    I've tried the filedia but it seems to deal mostly with open, save.

    Thank you for your help.

  2. #2
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    Try CMDDIA =1
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  3. #3
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    Welcome to the Forum, Tahano50!

    For an exact response it will be useful to post the names of these commands.
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  4. #4
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,888

    Default

    Filedia 0 or 1 on or off, if you have off use ~ to force on as temporary a little gem of not known info. Note some commands are frustrating very hard to turn dialogs off.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    jarr3tt88's Computer Details
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K600
    Discipline
    Architectural
    jarr3tt88's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    New high end residential, townhouses, and commercial buildings
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You could put the - in front of the command and it should give you the command line version

    ie -purge, -hatch

    and if you still want the button version, you can edit the macro line of that button in the CUI. Just add the -

    And if you like hotkeys, I'm not sure if you can just edit this in the pgp file to add the - infront.

    Hope this helps

Similar Threads

  1. command line input change to DCL dialog
    By nalsur8 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th Mar 2014, 01:32 am
  2. Command to open in dialog box via lisp
    By OMEGA-ThundeR in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2013, 04:30 pm
  3. Is it possible to do a zoom command while a dialog is loaded?
    By hemuni in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Jul 2011, 10:26 pm
  4. Changing Files Tab (Options Dialog Box) via command line?
    By jamesfear in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Apr 2011, 05:31 am
  5. FIND command without dialog box?
    By NoelStalker in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 9th Nov 2009, 03:12 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts