+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default I cant trim a hatch

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,
    I have a problem with this file. Whichever hatch I draw I cant trim it. I dont know its about. Please, can someone help me with this? I work in 2007.When I satrt a new drawing its all ok.

  2. #2
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    A hatch can be associative or not. The associative kind is "associated" with a border that you define by object(s), and you can trim it. The other kind is defined by a pick point, and you cannot trim it. Which kind of hatch are you making?

  3. #3
    Senior Member Ako's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Warrington UK
    Posts
    309

    Default

    Not sure why you need to trim a hatch. If the hatch is associative you should be able to move the boundary that it is associated with and it will redraw itself to the new boundary. If you give us more information on what you need to achieve we may be able to help you more.

    Dave

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,040

    Default

    if it's relatively simple, just EXPLODE the hatch and make the needed trims.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default

    It doesnt matter if I makeit associative or not, by selecting an object to hatch, or by picking point. I just got a drawing to work on, and I need sometimes to trim it, to make " holes" in it, that some objects be seen better, like some block etc. I know I can explode but its not the point. There must be something about that drawing what doesnt let to hatch behave on a common way. I tried to find some sistem variables which control it, but I didnt, so I am curious about it.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Ako's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Warrington UK
    Posts
    309

    Default

    If you want to put a hole in it you should be able to do this by drawing a circle, then double click the hatch, then use the add: select objects button from the dialogue box, then select your circle. This should save the trimming.

    Dave

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ako
    If you want to put a hole in it you should be able to do this by drawing a circle, then double click the hatch, then use the add: select objects button from the dialogue box, then select your circle. This should save the trimming.

    Dave

    Thanks,

    I didnt think on it. It saves the trimming. But there is something about the drawing, becouse it doesnt let trimming at all. Anyway, thanks I will do as you say.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default Can't seem to get a hole to work

    Quote Originally Posted by Ako View Post
    If you want to put a hole in it you should be able to do this by drawing a circle, then double click the hatch, then use the add: select objects button from the dialogue box, then select your circle. This should save the trimming.

    Dave
    I tried doing the above instructions... somehow I still can't seem to get a "cut-out" or "hole" in the hatching area that I want. I first created a polyline to describe the bigger area I want hatched, and then I drew a smaller polyline rectangle inside of the bigger area. It keeps filling in my rectangle with hatching and doesn't remove it. When I try pressing different options in the hatching menu, it keeps telling me that my rectangle is not an island... Any help on this is greatly appreciated... Thanks.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    AND when I try to tell it to "pick points" for hatching area it freezes up... so strange...

  10. #10
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,685

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hit that little arrow at the bottom right corner of the hatch dialog box to expand to advanced options and turn on island detection, then make sure it is not set to IGNORE. That set of options is there so you can fill in across a large area with smaller objects inside it that may be "Under" the hatch by ignoring them, or leave them unhatched as 'islands' without having to select each one as a boundary object.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts