+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    rajivkha2007's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    Computer:
    DELL Latitude E5500
    Discipline
    HVAC
    rajivkha2007's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Working as Design Engineer
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Delhi,India
    Posts
    11

    Default I lost my all toolbar from autocad 2007 & 2012 .. please help

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am using auto-cad 2007 on Saturday,suddenly my auto cad get fatal error and it closed, after that i reopen it but there's no toolbar in it. i re-installed it also but still same problem. i tried another version also but still no toolbar in it.

    for your reference screenshot attached.

    please help
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Command: -TOOLBAR

    Enter toolbar name or [ALL]: Standard

    Enter an option [Show/Hide/Left/Right/Top/Bottom/Float] <Show>: accept the default by pressing the Enter

    The Standard toolbar should now be displayed on your screen.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    rajivkha2007's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    Computer:
    DELL Latitude E5500
    Discipline
    HVAC
    rajivkha2007's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Working as Design Engineer
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Delhi,India
    Posts
    11

    Default

    after entering TOOLBAR command some error has come "Unable to open file "acad.cui""

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Did you include the dash as well? It's -toolbar.

    Did you try loading the acad.cui?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    rajivkha2007's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    Computer:
    DELL Latitude E5500
    Discipline
    HVAC
    rajivkha2007's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Working as Design Engineer
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Delhi,India
    Posts
    11

    Default

    after following you steps nothing happen .

    how can i load acad.cui ? please suggest

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Use the CUILOAD command.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    rajivkha2007's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    Computer:
    DELL Latitude E5500
    Discipline
    HVAC
    rajivkha2007's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Working as Design Engineer
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Delhi,India
    Posts
    11

    Default

    there is nothing in profile folder

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Did you type CUILOAD at the command line? Yes or No? What happened next?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    rajivkha2007's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    Computer:
    DELL Latitude E5500
    Discipline
    HVAC
    rajivkha2007's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Working as Design Engineer
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Delhi,India
    Posts
    11

    Default

    ya i types cuiload than new window appear which say to load acad.cui file but when i browse it to profile folder it empty

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sounds like you have a bad install. You can try a REPAIR of installation.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2012 - Toolbar Problems
    By scottish-lawd in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2012, 09:54 am
  2. Lost Toolbar/adding macros to toolbar
    By gsksun4 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Feb 2010, 03:07 pm
  3. AutoCAD Tutorial: Display a lost custom toolbar
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th Mar 2008, 11:21 pm
  4. AutoCAD Tutorial: Display a lost custom toolbar
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2008, 02:11 am
  5. Adding a toolbar in AutoCAD 2007
    By muck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15th Aug 2007, 02:07 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts