+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    rajivkha2007's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    Computer:
    DELL Latitude E5500
    Discipline
    HVAC
    rajivkha2007's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Working as Design Engineer
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Delhi,India
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ya i have repair and re installed it also.. even i have installed another version but problem still here

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,378

    Default

    AutoDesk has a multi-step procedure for uninstalling their software. Did you follow that procedure to the letter?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    rajivkha2007's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    Computer:
    DELL Latitude E5500
    Discipline
    HVAC
    rajivkha2007's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Working as Design Engineer
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Delhi,India
    Posts
    11

    Default

    ya i have delete user files also by uninstallation process

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,378

    Default

    That doesn't sound like you followed the complete procedure to me. Unless you do ever step of the process, in order, you are setting yourself up for failure.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    rajivkha2007's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    Computer:
    DELL Latitude E5500
    Discipline
    HVAC
    rajivkha2007's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Working as Design Engineer
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Delhi,India
    Posts
    11

    Default

    beleive me i did.. again i am uninstalling it again

  6. #16
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,378

    Default

    This is the procedure you should be following. Read it carefully. Follow it exactly.

    http://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppor...ws-system.html

    When you do install AutoCAD create a Windows Restore point first then temporarily disable the UAC and your anti-virus program.

    If the problem doesn't finally go away you may have to wipe your hard drive and start all over from scratch.

    Where did you get your copies of AutoCAD 2007 and 2012?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    rajivkha2007's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    Computer:
    DELL Latitude E5500
    Discipline
    HVAC
    rajivkha2007's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Working as Design Engineer
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Delhi,India
    Posts
    11

    Default

    thanks buddy i follow the step and re install it now its as earlier thanks a lot

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    rajivkha2007's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window 7
    Computer:
    DELL Latitude E5500
    Discipline
    HVAC
    rajivkha2007's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Working as Design Engineer
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Delhi,India
    Posts
    11

    Default

    can i use to different auto cad version in same PC. is it okay or it will create any problem

  9. #19
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,378

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    There should be no problem. I've had as many as five different versions on one computer. However, before installing the second version create a Windows Restore point.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2012 - Toolbar Problems
    By scottish-lawd in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2012, 09:54 am
  2. Lost Toolbar/adding macros to toolbar
    By gsksun4 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Feb 2010, 03:07 pm
  3. AutoCAD Tutorial: Display a lost custom toolbar
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th Mar 2008, 11:21 pm
  4. AutoCAD Tutorial: Display a lost custom toolbar
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Mar 2008, 02:11 am
  5. Adding a toolbar in AutoCAD 2007
    By muck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15th Aug 2007, 02:07 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts