+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hmm. I have a 14gb 64-bit OS and an AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 B26 Processor 3.20GHz whatever any of that means.... and windows 7. Maybe you could help.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Well to be honest kizaerf you don't have a high end workstation or you don't by today's standards. An Athlon II X2 is an older low end cpu with only 2 cores. Unfortunately this is where more cores make a difference in AutoCAD (2d redraws). Using PDFs in Autocad on my old Xeon based system slows it down to a snail's pace. I have the 4 core version of the Athlon II in my home box. It's not a bad unit just not high end.
    I would just use the clip command to isolate the areas that you need.

    Sean
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #13
    Full Member
    Using
    Architecture 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    64

    Default

    haha sweet - well it's my work computer and I just assumed it was 'high end' cause the one before was just awful! again, not even familiar! lol Good to know though. thanks!

  4. #14
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,536

    Default

    Yeah not much help but I'd still rather use a PDF as opposed to a raster (png, jpg, etc) file. Just put the PDF on a layer that you can freeze and thaw as needed. This way when frozen it won't be redrawn by the system. Good luck

    Sean
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default How to speed up dwgs needing PDF attachment or underlay

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This is the best method that I could come up with....

    DO NOT pdfattach the PDF file into the actual dwg you are working in.

    Set up a new dwg which contains only the pdf attached in the correct location. THEN xref that dwg (with the PDF) into your dwg that requires the PDF underlay and you can trace the linework - There is no lag and it runs very smoothly.

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad slows down over a period
    By Detailkim in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10th Dec 2013, 07:11 am
  2. AutoCAD Slows down
    By Ells in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2012, 08:00 pm
  3. Hidden Shademode slows PC
    By Rock'n'roll Draughtsman in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Jun 2009, 11:37 am
  4. Cursor grabs data and slows down
    By grouch19 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th Nov 2008, 04:00 am
  5. Help - Autocad 2007 slows down
    By homasa in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2007, 09:37 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts