+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default Dynamic ACAD Blocks

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I want to create a dynamic block that has elements that move and rotate... I can do both separately, but when I create a block now, I can move something fine if the block is not rotated dynamically. After I rotate, things do not move correctly, ie... they move relative to their original position, not rotated one.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    dynamic blocks can get tricky.... there's so many "if's" involved... try posting up the file, maybe i could have a look at it.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks... the file is at: http://www.imgulin.com/Tag-Detail-Section.dwg

    If you do a dynamic rotate (using the little blue circle), and they try moving the lines, the lines seems to drift randomly.

    Any input is greatly appreciated.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,058

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    well after messing with it a bit, i know what it's doing, i just don't know how to correct it. i've yet to come across a dynamic block that does this.

    it's keeping one part of the line at an absolute coordinate, that's the problem, and i'm too lazy to mess with it anymore, haha. unless someone knows exactly how to fix it, i'll try and deal with it more tomorrow. i tried a few different quick things that i thought might help but doesn't. so, i guess i'm stuck on it for now too, and i'd like to see how you overcome this little obstacle as well.

    - Tannar
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts