+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default AutoCAD P&ID properties

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,
    Is it possible to set up a project so that when a new instrument is placed the user is automatically prompted for details of the properties which complete the Instrument List Report?
    Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    are you using ACAD P&ID or plain ACAD?
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I am using P&ID. Right now I am able to fill in the fields while assigning properties to the tag buy obviously this results in a tag with too many characters.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    I'm afraid I still can't answer as I don't use ACAD P&ID but I thought it should be mentioned. In electrical you have a "data sheet" to fill in each time you add an instrument - I assumed P&ID was similar.

    We have a few people here who use P&ID so hopefully one of those will be along with an answer for you soon.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Jach's Computer Details
    Monitor:
    I got 2 screens yeah!
    Using
    P&ID 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    36

    Default

    hi Dford62


    i fear, the precise thing you want here, needs to be program for it to work right.


    however are you familar with the Data Manager in AutoCAD P&ID?
    and what kind of infomation, are looking for to add to your symbol? is it the same infomation to the same symbol everytime or?

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hi Jach,

    I am not hugely familiar with any part of P&ID to be honest. Is the data manager the same as the project manager?

    The information I am looking to add includes quite specific fields such as "Elec Scale/ Range" "Mech Scale/ Range" "Set Point Reading" and "Gas Suction"

    I would like these fields to be available for every type of instrument. If this has to be done manually for each type then that is fine.

    Thanks for any help.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Jach's Computer Details
    Monitor:
    I got 2 screens yeah!
    Using
    P&ID 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Nope the Data manager is an good tool for editing "fields" within your project.


    lets say, you have a engineer there wants to add some info. to your PID. but he dont have the program or not really known in the program.


    you can export an excel sheet out and send it to him where he can fill in the missing infomation. when he is done he just save it and you import it into your program and it fill go into the fields in your symbols.


    This guy here, explain it better how it works: http://youtu.be/oLGxObdW8cw


    its not direct what you are looking for i know, but still works very well when get used to work with it like this


    The big question is have you ever tried editing in the project settings before?


    as it is there we need to add your "Elec Scale/ Range" "Mech Scale/ Range" "Set Point Reading" and "Gas Suction" so there will show up in the sheets.

Similar Threads

  1. Acad2013, AcadM2013. Properties/quick properties palettes not working
    By jamami in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2012, 09:09 pm
  2. AutoCAD LT 2010 - Properties
    By meshields in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2009, 06:41 pm
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2008, 11:30 pm
  4. AutoCad LT 2000 Object Properties
    By ajmcphee in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th Jul 2008, 04:10 pm
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2007, 01:03 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts