+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    sidhu412's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020
    Discipline
    Landscape
    sidhu412's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Snr. CAD Designer
    Discipline
    Landscape
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    21

    Default EXTRIM Between Two Lines

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    Is there anyway or LISP to use EXTrim between two Lines as shown in the following Screenshot.

    Thank you,


    Regards,


    Sidhu

    Click image for larger version

Name:	MULTI EXTRIM.jpg
Views:	155
Size:	49.3 KB
ID:	50493

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    EXTRIM is not set up for picking two cutting edges so you'll have to find and use a custom lisp routine to accomplish the task.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    300

    Default

    You can fence trim. Do 'Trim' select outer and inner circle, confirm, when asked to select objects to trim enter 'Fence' and you can draw a line over the objects you want to trim (between outer and inner circle). Perhaps the only way...

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    sidhu412's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020
    Discipline
    Landscape
    sidhu412's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Snr. CAD Designer
    Discipline
    Landscape
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OMEGA-ThundeR View Post
    You can fence trim. Do 'Trim' select outer and inner circle, confirm, when asked to select objects to trim enter 'fence' and you can draw a line on the objects you want to trim. Perhaps the only way...
    Thnx for reply. I know the Fence function but I have hundreds of Objects need to be trimmed and fence is time taking option. I believe if someone can provide me with Custom Lisp Program as ReMark said above, it could be done more quickly and easily.

    Regards,


    Sidhu

  5. #5
    Super Member marko_ribar's Avatar
    Computer Details
    marko_ribar's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Computer:
    Intel quad core CPU 4x2.66GHz, 8GB RAM
    Motherboard:
    INTEL compatibile
    CPU:
    quad core 4x2.66GHz
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 6600 GT
    Primary Storage:
    250 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    500 GB
    Monitor:
    Samsung 17''
    Discipline
    Architectural
    marko_ribar's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architecture, project designer, project visualisation
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    space design - modeling and animations
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia, Europe
    Posts
    1,214

    Default

    You need to draw polygon with more sides as much as better... Than you should make list of its vertices and pass that list to command trim with fence option... Of course in trim command you have to select inner and outer circles...

    HTH

    Marko Ribar, d.i.a. (graduated engineer of architecture)
    M.R. on YouTube

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    300

    Default

    As far as an 'lisp' i can make to skip some typing to speed up manual progress;

    Code:
    ;;; FenceTRim
    
    (Defun C:ftr ()
    (command "_trim" pause pause "" "f")
    (princ)
    )

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    I think I found what you are looking for. Curiously it was written by marko_ribar and it is called MExtrim.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    sidhu412's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020
    Discipline
    Landscape
    sidhu412's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Snr. CAD Designer
    Discipline
    Landscape
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I think I found what you are looking for. Curiously it was written by marko_ribar and it is called MExtrim.
    Can you please send me a link of it???

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    300

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I can't because I don't have a link to it. Anyway, it did work the first time I used it in a test drawing but on two subsequent attempts in the same drawing it failed to work (it did trim but the results were not what was seen first time round). I don't know why that is. I'm still in "test" mode.

    Second test failed. I guess it's back to searching for an answer.

    Sorry about that.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Adding " Extrim" command to my Tool Platte
    By samifox in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st Jan 2013, 04:49 pm
  2. Extrim not working in lisp
    By BIGAL in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th Jan 2013, 12:53 am
  3. 2D circle jagged lines, 3D model " hidden" jagged lines. How do i get smooth lines?
    By richarda2012 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13th Oct 2012, 09:21 am
  4. Extrim command
    By chizifreshi in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th Jan 2012, 02:57 pm
  5. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 3rd Dec 2008, 03:45 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts