+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    vertical horizons's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 PRO
    Motherboard:
    DX79TO
    CPU:
    I-7 3820 @3.60 GHz
    RAM:
    16.0 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD FirePro W7000
    Primary Storage:
    16 GB
    Monitor:
    ViewSonic VX2739wm (Primary) & HP w1907 (Secondary)
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    vertical horizons's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting Supervisor
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    236

    Default Object Properties management is switched off ???

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I want to be able to create a new layer.
    I attempt to open the "Mechanical Layer Manager".

    Instead of it opening, I get a message, stating,

    "Mechanical Layers cannot be used when Object Properties management is switched off.

    To use Mechanical Layers, select 'Let AutoCAD Mechanical manage Object Properties' in Options".

    I have searched every tab in OPTIONS (by typing OP, then <ENTER>), but I do not see anything that would allow AutoCAD to manage the properties.

    Where is the option for this?

    BTW, I am using AutoCAD Mechanical 2013.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by vertical horizons; 29th Aug 2014 at 02:34 pm. Reason: including more data

  2. #2
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    It's been a few years since I messed/tinkered around in Mech Desktop but it's the options for the mechanical tools on their own tab in the options or a separate menu/ribbon tab?
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    vertical horizons's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 PRO
    Motherboard:
    DX79TO
    CPU:
    I-7 3820 @3.60 GHz
    RAM:
    16.0 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD FirePro W7000
    Primary Storage:
    16 GB
    Monitor:
    ViewSonic VX2739wm (Primary) & HP w1907 (Secondary)
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    vertical horizons's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting Supervisor
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    236

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I found my answer.
    I had looked at every option in the OPTIONS tab, but couldn't find where to select "Let AutoCAD Mechanical manage Object Properties".
    The reason I couldn't find it is because you have to go to the STANDARDS tab, then double click it.
    If you don't know that you have to double click on something, you'll never see that that's where your answer is.

    I can't take credit for figuring it out.
    I googled it, and found how where to look. (It was in the OPTIONS setting.)

    Here is an excerpt from where I found it ...


    " ... Follow below steps to enable "Let Mechanial manage Object Properties " in Options.

    command: amoptions-->AM Standards tab-->Double click ISO or ANSI under standard elements-->In the Standard Elements-->Enable check box "Let Mechanial manage Object Properties " and Click OK ... "



    Hopefully, this will help others, as well.

Similar Threads

  1. Object Properties
    By yrnomad in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th May 2014, 11:16 pm
  2. Object Properties
    By sbush in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 4th Oct 2011, 01:40 am
  3. Switched to 2008- no SID interface?
    By raekwon in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Oct 2007, 06:01 pm
  4. Object Properties
    By Chris in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd Mar 2006, 12:58 am
  5. Hesitation with object properties when object is selected
    By Jaxom in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2006, 07:56 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts