+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8

    Default Drawing objects with UTM Coordinates

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    For my course I have to learn some basic autoCAD, and for a task I've been given a rough site map (3 roads and a river making an enclosed rectangular area, there's a couple of gates and a couple of water tanks, etc) with a couple of UTM coordinates at key points.

    Then also we have a list of UTM coords for locations where soil samples have been taken and we have to plot them.

    Just wondering what the best way to do the UTM coordinates is?

    Do I just use the line tool and put in the UTM of one of the points shown on the map as x and y (Eastings,Northings), and then just draw everything else in relation to that?

    Or is there some other way that someone can recommend plotting things by UTM?

    There's only 5 soil samples to plot, and then the 2 points on the map that are given are the corners of roads intersections.

    But I'm wondering if there were hundreds of UTM coords that I needed to plot, could I do it with a spreadsheet or something instead of individually?

    Cheers!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,445

    Default

    Just to clarify, are you using AutoCAD 2014?
    Not AutoCAD LT, or AutoCAD Civil 3D, AutoCAD Map, or something else?
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,039

    Default

    UTM coordinates usually have lots of digits. So when you are entering these, pay extra attention.

    UTM coordinates are mapping coordinates, but you can easily use them as plane coordinates. There is also Local Scale Factor to worry about, if you want to be accurate. If you know what Zone you are in, then the coordinates pinpoint you in the world.

    I would have thought for your purpose, just enter the numbers (carefully).

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    eldon: Maybe you could provide the OP with an example of how an UTM coordinate would be entered at the command line?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Yes sorry I am using AutoCAD 2014.

    What do I need to worry about with Local Scale Factor?

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,360

    Default

    For what you are doing I wonder if local scale factor would be a major concern but that would depend on the nature of the exercise. What exactly is the point of the assignment? Is it using AutoCAD to plot points?

    I believe local scale factors are applied to compensate for the earth's curvature. eldon will correct me if I am wrong.

    Wouldn't each of the coordinates have a different scale factor eldon?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Here is the task.

    The "Week 5" drawing it refers to at the bottom is just our autoCAD drawing of the site map up the top.

    We weren't given a Zone as far as I'm aware. I'm not even sure if it's a real site anyway.
    Attached Files

  8. #8
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,039

    Default

    As you are drawing this exercise in AutoCAD, you can probably dispense with the Scale Factor. I mentioned it because not a lot of people know about it, and completely ignore the fact that a distance measured on a plan (or drawing) with UTM coordinates, is not the same as a distance measured with a tape on the ground's surface between the same two points.
    Attached Images

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,039

    Default

    I do not think that the person who set this question knows about mapping.

    UTM stands for Universal Transverse Mercator and is one mapping projection.

    After a bit of Googling:- The Geocentric Datum of Australia, 1994 (GDA94) is an Earth-centred datum, which has been adopted for use throughout Australia by the Inter-Governmental Committee on Survey and Mapping (ICSM) with all states and territories adopting it in 2000.

    The GDA94 datum will replace the existing AGD66 and AGD84 datums throughout Australia.

    The map projection associated with GDA94 is the Map Grid of Australia, 1994 (MGA94), a transverse Mercator projection, which conforms with the internationally accepted Universal Transverse Mercator Grid system.

    So UTM and GDA94 are two differing systems, so how can you get one set of coordinates in two separate systems? Possibly you might get extra marks if you point out this error

    But to return to your original question, you just enter the Easting and Northing as x and y coordinates. Just be careful because there are so many digits and it is easy to transpose figures between paper and keyboard. As the distance between these coordinates is 125 metres, you are not mapping the world.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks eldon. I will ask about local scale factor and GDA94 next time I have class.

Similar Threads

  1. Moving objects to absolute coordinates
    By TKall in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 22nd May 2013, 06:24 pm
  2. Convert mouse coordinates to drawing coordinates
    By M76 in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2011, 12:07 pm
  3. Drawing a 2D objects with assigned coordinates
    By xtrael in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Mar 2010, 09:20 pm
  4. Disassociating dimensions objects from fixed coordinates
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Jan 2007, 02:41 am
  5. How can I export X, Y coordinates of objects??
    By acatalin2003 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2005, 07:32 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts