+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member The_SuperVixen's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    30

    Default Exporting/Importing Profiles

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Please Help.

    We're planning on upgrading from MEP 2013 to MEP 2015. We have a custom Ribbon, containing custom programs and also a bunch of Custom Tool Palettes. These are all saved on a network and have all been created by different people over the years, who of course are no longer here.

    I've got everything setup on my machine so it all works. I export my profile, save it to a network location, then import it on another user's machine. It doesn't work completely.

    The ribbons disappear, I switch to a different workspace, and that brings back the ribbons, but the custom programs, on our custom ribbon don't work.

    I was told to copy over the "Profile.aws" file saved locally on my machine (C:\Users\*username*\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\MEP 2015\enu\Support\Profiles) and overwrite the same file on the user's local drive, but that doesn't seem to do it either.

    I am admittedly not familiar with editing cuix files. To load the Ribbon I do load a specific cuix file from the network. I'm assuming its something to do with this, but through my research, I haven't had much luck figuring it out. I tried saving my current cuix file to the network and loading this on the user's end, doesn't work either.

    I have gotten it to work by editing the Support File Search Path in Options manually first, and then loading the profile, but everyone seems to believe there's no need to have to do this for every user in the office, and our satellite offices. Are they right? What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,738

    Default

    Try this start default MEP with a default profile then load your profile make it current, exit autocad make sure you EXIT!!!! not crash out using the red X.

    Ok copy the desktop icon and edit the properties and put your profile in the last bit look for /p yours should be /p yourprofilename. This works for Autocad not sure MEP.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    1+... Manually importing a Profile in-session is not the same as launching application with the desired Profile, as Bigal touched on.

    You'll want to familiarize yourself with AutoCAD's Startup Switches... Yes, you're using MEP, but that is a vertical that sits on top of vanilla AutoCAD, so the same product functionality applies... Then, setup a custom application icon, with the appropriate switches in Target Property.

    Please also note, that specifying the file path and file name of your profile saved to network location via /P switch in application icon's Target Property will only 'load' the Profile if it does not already exist, and simply sets it as active profile when launching from said application icon. If Profile already exists, and is different than that which is stored on the network, the local version that already exists in Registry will be take precedence. To fix, you'll have to delete the current version, and then re-launch, which will re-import - hope that makes sense.

    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  4. #4
    Full Member The_SuperVixen's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    Try this start default MEP with a default profile then load your profile make it current, exit autocad make sure you EXIT!!!! not crash out using the red X.

    Ok copy the desktop icon and edit the properties and put your profile in the last bit look for /p yours should be /p yourprofilename. This works for Autocad not sure MEP.
    Thanks, this seems to work.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,738

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    No worries we have spent lots of time working out how to do simply.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2014, 03:34 pm
  2. importing molding profiles into AutoCAD
    By Timothyl in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2011, 11:06 pm
  3. Exporting User Profiles
    By Mark1965 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Jan 2010, 03:30 pm
  4. Exporting and Importing Profiles Autocad 2007
    By GibraltarDesign in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2009, 10:20 pm
  5. importing user profiles from acad2002 to acad 2004 lt
    By xavier in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Jan 2005, 01:31 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts