+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member RONK79's Avatar
    Computer Details
    RONK79's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win-7
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE TECH CO (Q77M-D2H)
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE i7 3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    28 GIG
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA QUADRO 2000
    Monitor:
    2 VIEWSONIC VG2230wm
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    RONK79's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Junior Designer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    Plant 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Corpus Christi, TX
    Posts
    20

    Default P&id 2014 dumb valves attached to smart lines

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    this is for a friend at a different company, her company prohibits these forums at work...

    in the drawing, a dumb valve was used in the smart drawing as a simple block and now it attached itself to the line its connected to and can not be erased without erasing all the connected components. any ideas how it got attached, or how to un attached it with out deleting and starting over...

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    In Electrical there is a Delete Component command that would remove the block and reconstitute the line. Is there no such similar command in P&ID?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Junior Member RONK79's Avatar
    Computer Details
    RONK79's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win-7
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE TECH CO (Q77M-D2H)
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE i7 3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    28 GIG
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA QUADRO 2000
    Monitor:
    2 VIEWSONIC VG2230wm
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    RONK79's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Junior Designer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    Plant 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Corpus Christi, TX
    Posts
    20

    Default

    not sure, will have to give it a try... thanks ReMark!

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Jach's Computer Details
    Monitor:
    I got 2 screens yeah!
    Using
    P&ID 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    36

    Default

    hi RONK79


    do you still have this problem?

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    Let's assume he does. What advice do you have to offer Jach? Always good to have a backup plan.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Junior Member RONK79's Avatar
    Computer Details
    RONK79's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    win-7
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE TECH CO (Q77M-D2H)
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE i7 3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    28 GIG
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA QUADRO 2000
    Monitor:
    2 VIEWSONIC VG2230wm
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    RONK79's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Junior Designer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    Plant 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Corpus Christi, TX
    Posts
    20

    Default

    The problem still exists, been trying to work around it by heavy usage of dynamite...lol.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,448

    Default

    Can't your friend create a custom "smart" valve (block) in P&ID and substitute it for the "dumb" valve block?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Jach's Computer Details
    Monitor:
    I got 2 screens yeah!
    Using
    P&ID 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ah sorry, i was send to spain for week at my company so didnt get time look further into this.


    this dumb valve, is it block made outside of AutoCAD P&ID? what i mean by this is it a dynamic block create in a other version of AutoCAD P&ID?

Similar Threads

  1. Attached Xref won't stay attached
    By Soggy Brain in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th Aug 2014, 12:40 pm
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2013, 03:23 pm
  3. Question about welded valves
    By tuudor in forum MEP
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 7th Dec 2012, 08:55 am
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd Nov 2010, 06:27 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts