+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18

    Default Fields in Dynamic Block no longer working - Content/Fields now ######

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Last week I created a dynamic block that contained Text objects (with inserted Fields) that displayed each Text Object's position within the Block. In other words, my Text objects displayed their own X or Y position as relevant.

    I had re-opened the drawing several times that day and everything worked fine. I opened the file today and all the fields contain ######.

    DYNAMIC BLOCK USE: Dynamic map grid

    DESCRIPTION: Combines a Linear Parameter with an Array Action that arrays the grid lines and their position labels. Once the block is setup it is exploded and regenerated - the labels then display their positions within the drawing.

    FIELD CONTENTS: Each grid label is a field that looks at its own Text Alignment X or Y position. I set this up by copying and pasting a Field Expression into the formula entry area.

    As you cannot select the Text Object you are currently in, I used dummy text fields to find the Field Expression I needed for the desired Text Object.

    Does anyone know why my dynamic blocks work fine one day and not the next - this has happened for some of my other dynamic blocks. When you edit the fields the formulas have gone.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated - thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,725

    Default

    Can you post the Block?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I can't see any option for attaching DWG files sorry.

  4. #4
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by srksphillips View Post
    I can't see any option for attaching DWG files sorry.
    When you reply click on the GO ADVANCED bottom right corner, then you get the option to attach a file, the paper clip icon.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18

    Default

    DynamicGrid.dwg

    This is the offending Dynamic Block. It has a Visibility States option in the top left and Linear Grips top right and bottom left. The block contains annotative text but there are a number of preset scales in there.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Formula.PNG

    This is an example of what should be contained in one of the the fields:

    %<\AcObjProp.16.2 Object(%<\_ObjId 8796088239488>%).TextAlignmentPoint \f "%lu2%pt3%pr2%zs8">%

    I paste the Field Expression I want into the relevant label. E.g. If I need Label A's position I create a dummy Text object (B). From within B I get the Field Expression for A's position and copy it. Then I open up A and paste the Field Expression into the Formula.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Oops - should only be X or Y ticked in the image, not both.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,038

    Default

    You can't get the block back from the broken version, I think the problem is in how you created the fields (or tried to use them - you can't copy the value from the field expression) a field in a text item looks like it is only refering to the position value in reference to the insertion point of the block. Attached is something else to try, one field is in a text object and remains constant untill you explode the block. The second uses an attribute to hold the field and updates with a regen each time you move the block, they both use a point object to get the X and/or Y coordinates.
    Attached Files

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18

    Default

    The reason I haven't used either methods is because they don't seem to work correctly in an array. When I tried, it appears to make an array of the attribute and points as separate entities without any link between them. In other words, each copy of the attribute is only linked to the original point. I've tried making arrays of them as groups and sub-block but nothing works.

    Until the block stopped working today it was perfect - I could setup the block, hit explode and viola, all my coordinates would be displayed. I just can't figure out why it would stop working the next day.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,038

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I didn't think to check the array part, you can't array an attribute (well I can't) not directly. So I array'd a block, but you still need to explode it to get the correct coordinates unless you always insert the block at 0,0 then it's OK. But it might not work tomorrow.
    The problem with copying the field expression as you were doing is that it refers to a unique object, so copying that to a different object mucks things up, I don't know the exact reason behind it but I have tried similar things in the past that failed.
    Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic Block Fields
    By psuengineer84 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2014, 05:54 pm
  2. Fields in Dynamic Blocks
    By woodman78 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2010, 12:11 pm
  3. Fields, Attributes, Dynamic Blocks, MText, and Excedrin
    By MaxwellEdison in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2009, 05:51 pm
  4. xref fields not working in sheet set manager
    By Spiderguy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2008, 08:25 pm
  5. dynamic fields
    By raulwg in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th Feb 2008, 02:23 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts