+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Certainly you can, however I will say that when it comes to title blocks specifically, I'm a strong advocate for the use of Sheet Set Manager (SSM) Properties populating your title blocks attributes via Fields.

    My reason is simple - I can modify any sheet set (project), or sheet-specific value of a given title block from SSM without even opening a single sheet in the editor, and print when done.

    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  2. #12
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,751

    Default

    Thanks blackbox will look into it more
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post
    I _really_ wish I had seen this earlier... The only thing _slower_ than performing this task manually, is saving and closing the drawing after you perform this task in each layout manually.

    Short of coding this in either .NET, or ObjectARX APIs (which would be faster), this is about as fast as you can get... No changing the active layout (CTAB), active Viewports are a non-issue, and supports UNDO functionality :

    Code:
    (vl-load-com)
    
    (defun c:CopyToAllLayouts (/ *error* layouts acDoc objects)
    
      (defun *error* (msg)
        (if acDoc
          (vla-endundomark acDoc)
          )
        (cond ((not msg))                                                   ; Normal exit
              ((member msg '("Function cancelled" "quit / exit abort")))    ; <esc> or (quit)
              ((princ (strcat "\n** Error: " msg " ** ")))                  ; Fatal error, display it
        )
        (princ)
      )
    
      (if (= 1 (getvar 'cvport))
        (progn
          (prompt "\nSelect object(s) to copy to all Layouts: ")
          (princ)
          (if (ssget "_:L")
            (progn
              (setq layouts (list "Model" (getvar 'ctab)))
              (vla-startundomark
                (setq acDoc (vla-get-activedocument (vlax-get-acad-object)))
              )
              (vlax-for x (vla-get-activeselectionset acDoc)
                (setq objects (cons x objects))
              )
              (vlax-for layout (vla-get-layouts acDoc)
                (if (not (vl-position (vla-get-name layout) layouts))
                  (vlax-invoke
                    acDoc
                    'copyobjects
                    objects
                    (vla-get-block layout)
                  )
                )
              )
            )
          )
        )
        (prompt "\n** Command not available in Model Tab ** ")
      )
    
      (*error* nil)
    )
    Cheers



    [Edit] - I'd be very interested to know approximately how long it took you to do manually, as compared to how long this option takes?

    It took me a fair old while as I had add individual detail to all the items. It was dimensions of the object on the previous sheet, so I wanted to apply the Mtext 'Shaft Dimensions', or 'Tunnel Dimensions' etc to all the pages and then just add the number on after.

    Thanks for the help and the code though! Might well use that next time!

  4. #14
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    Thanks blackbox will look into it more
    Always happy to help a friend ; if you don't find what you're after in other threads, and\or would simply like to discuss more, let me know.

    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  5. #15
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by MiningDave View Post
    Thanks for the help and the code though! Might well use that next time!
    You're welcome, MiningDave.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

Similar Threads

  1. Move layout-Rename layouts- Goto layout
    By BIGAL in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Apr 2014, 01:30 am
  2. How to change 2009's layout to a "classical layout"?
    By Zzap in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2011, 02:23 am
  3. moved from one layout to another layout
    By yadavdinesh2008 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Jun 2010, 05:02 pm
  4. Adding template to layout.
    By jeremyjjbrown in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th Jan 2010, 12:55 am
  5. Adding the Layout Name via Fields to a Title Block
    By HyperPics in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2007, 02:40 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts