+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default Understanding Scales

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You must bear with me as I'm pretty much self taught on CAD. One thing which I've never understood is the scaling of linetypes and in my new job I have to use it lots. I draw highways, so the linetypes have to be accurate. My model space is always 1:1, but when I'm plotting at say 1:500 or 1:250, the length of the lines mess up. I've solved this by changing the linetype scale to 2 for 1:500 and 4 for 1:250. I have to do this for every individual line though and I'm not even sure if it's the correct method. Can anybody advise?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    MSLTSCALE = 1
    LTSCALE = 1 (some like using .5)
    PSLTSCALE = 1
    CANNOSCALE = (DESIRED PLOT SCALE in each viewport, set with anno scale drop down
    lower right)
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks for the reply rkent, but this doesn't work. I've changed everything to 1 and set cannoscale to 2:1 but the scale is still out. I've done a regenall too to make sure.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    If you changed the object's scale you will have to set them all back to 1.

    Also, are you drawing in a unit of 1 meter?
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Can you confirm that you used a metric template as the basis for your drawing? And can you also confirm that you used metric linetypes for us please? Thanks.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I am using a metric template and linetypes - 1 unit = 1 meter.

    All of the linetypes are 1 - I changed that and nothing changed. It only works if I do LTSCALE=2

  7. #7
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    I don't have any experience with using the ISO... linetypes, but it ltscale = 2 then that is what I would use.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  8. #8
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Post an example file.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Please see file attached - the green lines should be 0.6m dashes with 0.6m gaps.
    Attached Files

  10. #10
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,043

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I find it curious working that ALL your layers have a Continuous Linetype, and any different linetype is set to an entity.

    Also, all your linetypes seem to be custom ones, so it does not matter whether your template was metric or imperial.
    Last edited by eldon; 25th Sep 2014 at 05:45 pm. Reason: you have sorted out plotting scales, so remark was unecessary

Similar Threads

  1. scales, scales, scales problem
    By Aardenon in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 17th Apr 2014, 08:47 am
  2. Not understanding VL-SOME
    By prakashreddy in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2014, 08:09 pm
  3. DIM/MULTILEADER overall scales/plot scales
    By Sengna in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Sep 2013, 10:38 am
  4. Drawing scales & viewport scales
    By manhattan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2008, 08:53 pm
  5. Need help with understanding 1:100
    By cassa in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10th Feb 2003, 01:35 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts