+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok, so do you have any solutions?

  2. #12
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,063

    Default

    I fail to see a problem in your drawing, in both layouts the line segments are 0.6 I don't see where you are applying different scales to the line

  3. #13
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,058

    Default

    I think that you want to set PSLTSCALE to 0, because the custom linetypes are drawn to the the correct length which you do not want to scale in the viewport.

  4. #14
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    619

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    I find it curious working that ALL your layers have a Continuous Linetype, and any different linetype is set to an entity.

    Also, all your linetypes seem to be custom ones, so it does not matter whether your template was metric or imperial.

    What you will have to sort out is that the plotting unit is always a millimetre, and your drawing units are metres.
    I was looking at that too. The OP could set all his linetypes in the layers manager couldn't he?

Similar Threads

  1. scales, scales, scales problem
    By Aardenon in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 17th Apr 2014, 08:47 am
  2. Not understanding VL-SOME
    By prakashreddy in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2014, 08:09 pm
  3. DIM/MULTILEADER overall scales/plot scales
    By Sengna in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th Sep 2013, 10:38 am
  4. Drawing scales & viewport scales
    By manhattan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2008, 08:53 pm
  5. Need help with understanding 1:100
    By cassa in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10th Feb 2003, 01:35 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts