+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    545

    Default Line Type Will Not Change

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Have a drawing where the line type stays a center line instead of the layer line type of continuous. Trying to change but it doesn't. Continuous is loaded, the line type for the layer I'm working on is continuous, but line comes out center line type.

    CADTUTOR.dwg

    OK, I think I solved the problem. The properties mgr. was set to Linetype: Center.
    I changed to continuous and it works fine now. I haven't used the prop mgr. much, but this is a new one for me. I thought the layer mgr. linetype dictated the linetype type for that layer.
    Last edited by gsksun4; 1st Oct 2014 at 07:15 pm.

  2. #2
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,397

    Default

    Open your drawing that you posted and without selecting anything go to the properties panel (if it's not open press Ctrl+1) and under General set Linetype to "ByLayer". that should solve your problem.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    545

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tyke View Post
    Open your drawing that you posted and without selecting anything go to the properties panel (if it's not open press Ctrl+1) and under General set Linetype to "ByLayer". that should solve your problem.
    OK, that's what I needed. It's in the bible now. Thank you Tyke and have a great day.
    Glenn

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,689

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gsksun4 View Post
    Have a drawing where the line type stays a center line instead of the layer line type of continuous. Trying to change but it doesn't. Continuous is loaded, the line type for the layer I'm working on is continuous, but line comes out center line type.

    Attachment 51107

    OK, I think I solved the problem. The properties mgr. was set to Linetype: Center.
    I changed to continuous and it works fine now. I haven't used the prop mgr. much, but this is a new one for me. I thought the layer mgr. linetype dictated the linetype type for that layer.
    The layer property only dictates the property value IF the object property is set to By Layer. Therefore, it is the individual object property that takes precedence. However, the object property will default to By layer if you create a new object, a line for instance, without mucking about with the properties.

    On the Home ribbon tab, there is a properties tile, you will see a set of properties drop down selection lists available. These are not the layer properties, but the object properties. When you create a new object, make sure the above are set to By layer if you want the current layer to set the property values. If you change one of them, it will not change back to By Layer for the next object by itself.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    545

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    The layer property only dictates the property value IF the object property is set to By Layer. Therefore, it is the individual object property that takes precedence. However, the object property will default to By layer if you create a new object, a line for instance, without mucking about with the properties.

    On the Home ribbon tab, there is a properties tile, you will see a set of properties drop down selection lists available. These are not the layer properties, but the object properties. When you create a new object, make sure the above are set to By layer if you want the current layer to set the property values. If you change one of them, it will not change back to By Layer for the next object by itself.
    I don't use the ribbons, I use classic, but that makes sense when you spell it out like that. It's the same principal as the props mgr. setting in General to Bylayer.
    Thanks very much, you folks are the best.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,689

    Default

    Use the Ribbon, Luke. You must learn the ways of the Ribbon, if you're to come with me to Alderaan.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  7. #7
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,397

    Default

    What Dana said is perfectly correct. My answer was just to solve your problem. Take note of everything that you learn fro here, it will only benefit you.

    Thanks Dana for expanding on that.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    545

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tyke View Post
    What Dana said is perfectly correct. My answer was just to solve your problem. Take note of everything that you learn fro here, it will only benefit you.

    Thanks Dana for expanding on that.
    I always note things I learn here and it's nice we have this forum to rely on.
    Thanks again to both of you and have a great day.
    Glenn

  9. #9
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    Use the Ribbon, Luke. You must learn the ways of the Ribbon, if you're to come with me to Alderaan.
    Dana, I trust you haven't told Daisy that you have gone over to the dark side.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,689

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    Dana, I trust you haven't told Daisy that you have gone over to the dark side.
    Um, Dark Side? Is that why she acts like I'm her Father?
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. Draw a line with color line type and layer
    By satishrajdev in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2012, 08:27 am
  2. line type doesn't update after change is made to the xref file
    By salmonrose in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th May 2012, 03:45 pm
  3. Break the line and change the line type
    By nalsur8 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2011, 02:12 pm
  4. Line type scales change.... BIG PROBLEM
    By RICO in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th May 2011, 07:28 am
  5. Can't change line type, need some help guys.
    By T.A. Metal in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd Nov 2008, 05:08 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts