+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default "Edit Block Definition" Dialogue Box Confusion

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm wondering why the different blocks shown in the attached photo are named in such a way. Is this a code, or string for something, does anyone know?

    I just started with a new company and have to figure out some things, this definitely being one of the many.

    Thanks everyone.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,748

    Default

    Looks like random naming but using HEX some examples A=41 K=4B, were the blocks created using a 3rd party program ?

    I would just start again and use Rename to change block name back to something usefull. Save result as a Template
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  3. #3
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    my guess somebody used the "copy" & "paste as block" method rather than making a block.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,689

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dbroada View Post
    my guess somebody used the "copy" & "paste as block" method rather than making a block.
    Agree. Those are AutoCad generated Block names.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,965

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    Looks like random naming but using HEX some examples A=41 K=4B, were the blocks created using a 3rd party program ?

    I would just start again and use Rename to change block name back to something usefull. Save result as a Template
    I agree BIGAL, RENAME is the way to go. If the names of the blocks don't easily convey some useful information they are pretty useless and potentially huge time wasters.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    I might agree with the HEX explanation but those blocks names are not indicative of what AutoCAD might generate if one were to use copy/paste.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    The Block names from "Paste As Block" start with A$C.

    My guess would also be a third party program.

    Do the names seem to have any relationship at all to the blocks? Such as a model number, etc.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,689

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    The Block names from "Paste As Block" start with A$C.

    My guess would also be a third party program.

    Do the names seem to have any relationship at all to the blocks? Such as a model number, etc.
    The third party program does make more sense with a little more research on my part.

    OR, maybe they were downloaded off some website.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks everyone for your great, timely input. I really appreciate it. Many good ideas about how these "scrambled" names came about, and I will check up on them.

    Krash

Similar Threads

  1. after loding lisp : "error no function definition , ACET-STR-FORMAT"
    By Salama in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2014, 11:03 pm
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Sep 2013, 03:27 pm
  3. "Duplicate definition of block GENAXEH ignored"
    By Philllip in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2013, 02:03 am
  4. Insert a "sub"-block into existing block definition
    By Carsten Trolle in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2010, 10:07 pm
  5. Insert a "sub"-block into existing block definition
    By Carsten Trolle in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2010, 01:04 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts