+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default Exporting AutoCAD file into RHINO

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello All,

    I'm a beginner to both AutoCAD and Rhino and am just experimenting at the moment. However, I'm slightly more confident on AutoCAD than Rhino and was wondering if it's possible to complete a design in AutoCAD than transfer it to Rhino without losing any of the evidence of the "construction process" ?

    Thank you in advance for your help and advice.

    Kind Regards,

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    What do you mean by "evidence of the construction process"?

    Autocad to Rhino video tutorial: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PsdrlUyo5gA
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hello,

    Thank you for your reply.
    It's for assessment and I believe, that is how it is assessed (via "construction process) so as to prevent the work from being copied and distributed amongst students (the assessors look for differences in "signs of construction")

    Does that make any sense? I'm not sure whether they look at the construction "history"? I was hoping someone would be able to clarify with me as I'm unaware as to how else they would do this...

    Thank you for your time.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,176

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    So basically, you've been given an assignment to complete in Rhino, but you want to do it in Autocad and then import it to Rhino instead of doing it in Rhino, as instructed. Is that pretty much what's happening?

    You can do the assignment in Autocad and import it to Rhino, but I'm pretty sure your instructor will probably figure out what you've done. And besides, what will you learn if you do the assignment in Autocad? The whole point of doing the assignment in Rhino is to learn Rhino, correct?
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. Exporting from Autocad to Rhino as solids
    By hcueva in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th Jul 2013, 11:19 pm
  2. Import Rhino 3DM File Into AutoCAD
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Feb 2012, 11:40 am
  3. Exporting from AutoCAD 3D to rhino
    By oo01 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Feb 2010, 04:13 pm
  4. Rhino....AutoCAD...to revit....SAT file problems
    By T16mog in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Feb 2009, 11:10 pm
  5. Exporting Elevations from Rhino to AutoCad?
    By warhorse in forum Rhino
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2007, 04:02 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts