+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default Autocad Script to plot multiple tabs in one file

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    HI, I HAVE A SIMPLE SCRIPT FILE THAT PRINTS SPECIFIC TABS INSIDE A CAD FILE, IS IT POSSIBLE TO CHANGE THIS TO MAKE IT PLOT MULTIPLE TABS "LAYOUTS" IN THE SAME FILE, BASICALLY WILL BECOME EQUIVALENT TO A PUBLISH "BATCH PLOT" COMMAND.



    -PLOT
    Y
    PV2.00
    DWG TO PDF.PC3
    ARCH full bleed E1 (30.00 x 42.00 Inches)
    I
    L
    N
    L
    F

    Y
    SoCore_2014.ctb
    Y
    Y
    Y
    N

    N
    Y
    Y



    THNX

  2. #2
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YAZ View Post
    BASICALLY WILL BECOME EQUIVALENT TO A PUBLISH "BATCH PLOT" COMMAND.
    The obvious answer would be to use publish and named page set-ups. (Or is it sets-up?)
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,725

    Default

    Here is a quick answer, we have 2 versions plot all or this one plot range.

    Code:
    ;Plots layouts by range
    ; By Alan H Feb 2014
    (defun AH:pltlays ( / lay numlay numend)
    
    (setq numlay (getint "\nEnter Start tab number"))
    (setq numend (getint "\nEnter last tab number"))
    
    (setq len (+ (- numend numlay) 1))
    
    (repeat len
    (vlax-for lay (vla-get-Layouts (vla-get-activedocument (vlax-get-acad-object)))
    (if (= numlay (vla-get-taborder lay))
      (setvar "ctab" (vla-get-name lay))
    ) ; if
    (princ (getvar "ctab"))
    ) ; for
    (setq lay nil)
    
    
    (COMMAND "-PLOT" "Y" "" "COLOR-PRNA3" "A3" "m"    "LANDSCAPE"	   "N"   "W"  "-6,-6"    "807,560"	"1=2"  "C"
    	       "y"	  "Designlasercolor.ctb" "Y"	"N" "N" "N" "N" "N" "y"      )
    
    (setq numlay (+ numlay 1))
    ) ; end repeat
    ) ; defun
    
    (AH:pltlays)
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #4
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    FWIW -

    AUTOPUBLISH was implemented in 2009, and can plot to multi-document PDF, and DWF in a relative (to DWFPREFIX), or specified (always the same, i.e., Documents, etc.) path of your choosing.

    Configured to use a named page setup, I simply SAVE* a document, and resultant PDF is produced automagically.

    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Autopublish does it beautifully, thank you very much

  6. #6
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by YAZ View Post
    Autopublish does it beautifully, thank you very much
    You're welcome, YAZ; I'm happy to help.



    FWIW - I also use a custom app to make AUTOPUBLISH only produce electronic documents for exhibits and sheets, and not for DREF/XREF-only drawings... Should that be of interest, see the Exchange link in my signature.

    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

Similar Threads

  1. Lisp to plot multiple lines from a text file of start/end coordinates?
    By ktd27 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th May 2014, 04:19 am
  2. AutoCAD 2014 File Tabs
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2013, 08:47 pm
  3. AutoCAD 2014 File Tabs
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2013, 05:43 pm
  4. Plot multiple sheet from one file
    By Mick in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2010, 03:59 pm
  5. Plot multiple layers via script
    By pharrold in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st Jul 2010, 11:20 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts