+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    36

    Default Attributes from hatch to block.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi
    I have 96 different hatches.

    I have a template block with only 2 lines of text: Area and Name.

    I want this block to appear in the middle(ish) of a hatch when i click on it, with "Name" attribute beeing the layer the hatch is on, and the "Area" attribute of the block is the Area of the hatch, divided by 1000000 and m2 behind it.

    Is this possible?

  2. #2
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,397

    Default

    Yes it is using LISP or VBA. On which layer should the block be inserted? Does it have to be a block or would MText be acceptable?
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  3. #3
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,727
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am running out of time on this project so I have to do it manually, cant afford to use time on automating it and maybe failing.

    Thank you for your help!

Similar Threads

  1. Replace block and its attributes with new block and attributes
    By SPACECADET in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 8th Mar 2017, 08:43 pm
  2. Rotate block with attributes = messed attributes
    By diego gr in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2012, 07:34 pm
  3. Object Data (OD) attributes to Block attributes
    By mpozauko in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Jan 2012, 01:08 pm
  4. Block Attributes, Creating Attributes
    By CADLee in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2012, 06:40 pm
  5. Block Attribute answers ability to change block Physical Attributes??
    By Kaidoz in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th Mar 2008, 10:25 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts