+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    cadmando2's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    149

    Default AutoCAD electrical 2014

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Working on project that I layout PLC panel I/O modules and wiring diagrams.
    I use the insert PLC modules command and have inserted most of the modules but 1769-ASCII card I can't find in the Parametric list.
    has anyone created a 1769-ASCII block.
    Hear is a sample typical I/O card12025-1324-SD-N017.jpg12025-1324-SD-N013.jpg

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,795

    Default

    I moved your thread to the AutoCAD Vertical Products >Electrical Forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Senior Member Kemphas's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Kemphas's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Controls System
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    Electrical 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    So~Cal
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    2015 doesn't have it in the library. It would be quicker for you to make it than wait for a response here...

    I would recommend u make it in the MDB file rather than the parametric PLC editing tool it would be much quicke.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2015, 02:51 pm
  2. AutoCAD electrical 2014 locking up
    By cadmando2 in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2014, 06:46 pm
  3. AutoCAD Electrical 2014 can't find font text style list.
    By cadmando2 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2014, 10:50 am
  4. Questions for AutoCAD Electrical 2014
    By bgietzen in forum Electrical
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2014, 03:02 am
  5. 2014 AutoCAD Electrical and Lisp routines
    By bigr1822 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd Dec 2013, 06:57 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts