+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member Dinochrome's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dinochrome's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 10
    Computer:
    Dell M6600 (no CAD)
    CPU:
    64-bit Intel Xenon Multi-threading
    RAM:
    16 Gig
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 3000M
    Monitor:
    laptop
    Discipline
    Education
    Dinochrome's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ...gone trucking
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    America's Hinterland
    Posts
    105

    Default Intersting Viewport/layer phnomena

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a layer that seems to displaying incorrectly. I am trying to freeze "NoPlot" through a viewport. It is also freezing out on paperspace.

    Am I wrong in thinking it should only freeze "inside" the viewport?

    Test.dwg

  2. #2
    Senior Member Dinochrome's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dinochrome's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 10
    Computer:
    Dell M6600 (no CAD)
    CPU:
    64-bit Intel Xenon Multi-threading
    RAM:
    16 Gig
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 3000M
    Monitor:
    laptop
    Discipline
    Education
    Dinochrome's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ...gone trucking
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    America's Hinterland
    Posts
    105

    Default

    I've don recover and purge, etc...

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Yes, VPFREEZE in Modelspace viewports is independent of VPFREEZE for the Paperspace Layout. In your drawing, the layer is frozen in both the VP and PS. With Paperspace active, clear the VPFREEZE override for the layer.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Dinochrome's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dinochrome's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 10
    Computer:
    Dell M6600 (no CAD)
    CPU:
    64-bit Intel Xenon Multi-threading
    RAM:
    16 Gig
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 3000M
    Monitor:
    laptop
    Discipline
    Education
    Dinochrome's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ...gone trucking
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    America's Hinterland
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Here is a screen shot of my layer properties manager - as I see it:

    Test.jpg

  5. #5
    Senior Member Dinochrome's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dinochrome's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 10
    Computer:
    Dell M6600 (no CAD)
    CPU:
    64-bit Intel Xenon Multi-threading
    RAM:
    16 Gig
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 3000M
    Monitor:
    laptop
    Discipline
    Education
    Dinochrome's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ...gone trucking
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    America's Hinterland
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Tab 03, I am in paperspace, "NoPlot" is not frozen in model, it is frozen in "through the viewport".

    It should look like tab 2 showing a color 222 viewport, but with two circles in the lower right, around the working area?

  6. #6
    Senior Member Dinochrome's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dinochrome's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 10
    Computer:
    Dell M6600 (no CAD)
    CPU:
    64-bit Intel Xenon Multi-threading
    RAM:
    16 Gig
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro 3000M
    Monitor:
    laptop
    Discipline
    Education
    Dinochrome's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ...gone trucking
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    America's Hinterland
    Posts
    105

    Default

    There's something messed up with the file. Not a big deal. I can work around it. I just thought it was interesting.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Perhaps I mis-understand, but I seem to be getting exactly the opposite result.

    When Paperspace is active, VPFREEZE does not VPfreeze the layer, nor does it VPfreeze the viewport(s), rather it freezes the whole layer.

    When a viewport is active, VPFREEZE does what's expected and only VPFREEZEs the layer within the active Viewport.

    Either way it still seems like a bug/quirk because it seems like VPFREEZE command in PS should do the same thing as toggling the VP Freeze button using the Layer Manager.

Similar Threads

  1. viewport layer
    By gafemon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st May 2013, 05:09 pm
  2. viewport layer
    By caseyanne in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 31st Dec 2012, 03:37 am
  3. certain layer for viewport
    By Insener07 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Jun 2010, 06:42 pm
  4. 2D Drawing with Intersting ISO's
    By Kimble in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st Jan 2010, 12:19 am
  5. viewport layer
    By cwlsail in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th May 2008, 08:14 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts