+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    SWfangirl's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell M6600
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core (TM) i7-2760QM CPU @ 2.4Ghz
    RAM:
    12 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 4000M
    Monitor:
    (2) Dell P2312H
    Discipline
    Construction
    SWfangirl's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I help create preliminary electrical designs for large utility scale wind and solar farms.
    Using
    Map 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    32

    Default Map 2015 geomap not working

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    AutoCAD 2015 products are no longer showing aerial images through new geomap (Bing?). All 6 users here are having the same issue as of around 2 pm yesterday.
    Things we have done to try and fix issue:
    1. Sign out and back into 360 (from program, and from windows tray icon)
    2. Sign out of 360, shut computer down, restart, launch and sign in
    3. AutoCAD repair and sign out and back in
    4. AutoCAD reinstall
    5. Going to a restore point a few days back when it was working

    Is anyone else out there having this issue?

  2. #2
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    the same is with me. maps just do not load.
    I have tried all these solutions (reinstall, repair) but no result.

  3. #3
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    It's a known issue with Autodesk and they are working on it with the people at BING.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    SWfangirl's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell M6600
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core (TM) i7-2760QM CPU @ 2.4Ghz
    RAM:
    12 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 4000M
    Monitor:
    (2) Dell P2312H
    Discipline
    Construction
    SWfangirl's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I help create preliminary electrical designs for large utility scale wind and solar farms.
    Using
    Map 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Thanks for the update Murph_map. It's amazing how fast I have learned to rely on that feature. It makes the way I used to get aerials into my maps seem archaic.

  5. #5
    Super Member Murph_map's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Murph_map's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7, Win 8
    Computer:
    HP something or other and the laptop is an HP too
    RAM:
    2 gigs or 6 gigs in Laptop
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Murph_map's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Boats and campers renting and repairs
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    GIS and Map making.
    Using
    Map 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    TN or KY depends if I'm at work or home.
    Posts
    920

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SWfangirl View Post
    Thanks for the update Murph_map. It's amazing how fast I have learned to rely on that feature. It makes the way I used to get aerials into my maps seem archaic.

    You're welcome, and from the number of postings in other forums about this issue it appears a LOT of users are using it as well to get aerials.
    Murph

    Need a boat or camper for the weekend?

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.


Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD for Mac 2015 and AutoCAD LT for Mac 2015
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2014, 07:10 pm
  2. AutoCAD 2015 SP2 is now available
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2014, 04:00 pm
  3. AutoCAD 2015 What's New
    By jdits7 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 96
    Last Post: 14th Jun 2014, 02:02 am
  4. AutoCAD 2015: New Tab Tip
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2014, 01:10 pm
  5. Inventor 2015 What's New
    By jdits7 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th Mar 2014, 02:03 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts