+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: 2015 issues

  1. #1
    Full Member 084x4larry's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    084x4larry's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    steel detailer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    69

    Default 2015 issues

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello All,

    Well my boss upgraded me to 2015 acad and also bought a new box for me! Oddly enough the system doesnt seem as fast as i thought it was going to be with 8 gigs ram, 2.8 gh solidstate processor and quadro 2000 graphics card! when i first loaded autocad i also got a message about the card not being compatable? anywho one good example of the sluggishness is like when i click on the tools tab and then click options, it takes like a whole 2 minutes for the options dialogue box to appear!! That is weird and i was wondering if anyone might have an idea what the problem might be. Thanks!
    "all I have is this piece of rock candy... but it's not for eatin', it's just for lookin' through"

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Congratulations!

    And isn't THAT annoying!

    Not necessarily in that order.

    Is it only slow the first time you choose OPTIONS after booting the program, or is that every time?
    Does it take as long if you right click inside the commandline, and choose OPTIONS on the shortcut menu, or at the bottom of the right click shortcut menu?
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    AutoCAD2015 uses an all new graphics subsystem... and it's quite buggy.

    I would first suggest making sure you're Quadro driver is up to date LINK

    Other things to check or change are to temporarily disable Hardware Acceleration and test. (GRAPHICSCONFIG)
    Also some users have reported better performance when rolling back to DirectX9 LINK

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    You might also want to consider killing off the InfoCenter (a.k.a. - the CommCenter).

    Is your computer on a network?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member 084x4larry's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    084x4larry's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    steel detailer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    Congratulations!

    And isn't THAT annoying!

    Not necessarily in that order.

    Is it only slow the first time you choose OPTIONS after booting the program, or is that every time?
    Does it take as long if you right click inside the commandline, and choose OPTIONS on the shortcut menu, or at the bottom of the right click shortcut menu?
    it is slower the first time after boot up but even thereafter it still takes about 6 full seconds which still seems slow to me
    "all I have is this piece of rock candy... but it's not for eatin', it's just for lookin' through"

  6. #6
    Full Member 084x4larry's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    084x4larry's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    steel detailer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    You might also want to consider killing off the InfoCenter (a.k.a. - the CommCenter).

    Is your computer on a network?
    how do you kill the thing?

    Yes it is on a network so what might that mean?
    "all I have is this piece of rock candy... but it's not for eatin', it's just for lookin' through"

  7. #7
    Full Member 084x4larry's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    084x4larry's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    steel detailer
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    AutoCAD2015 uses an all new graphics subsystem... and it's quite buggy.

    I would first suggest making sure you're Quadro driver is up to date LINK

    Other things to check or change are to temporarily disable Hardware Acceleration and test. (GRAPHICSCONFIG)
    Also some users have reported better performance when rolling back to DirectX9 LINK
    at that link it did not give 2015 cad as an option

    how difficult is the graphicsconfig test?
    "all I have is this piece of rock candy... but it's not for eatin', it's just for lookin' through"

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    Re: GRAPHICSCONFIG. Hardware acceleration is either enabled or disabled. The "test" merely means to see how your system responds to any change made to the setting. Does it work the same, better or worse?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 084x4larry View Post
    at that link it did not give 2015 cad as an option
    Huh? --> LINK

    Recommended Hardware.gif

  10. #10
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,717

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Re: GRAPHICSCONFIG. Hardware acceleration is either enabled or disabled. The "test" merely means to see how your system responds to any change made to the setting. Does it work the same, better or worse?
    There's a button on the task bar for switching Hardware Acceleration on and off in 2015. Well, there is the option to show the button if it is checked off. If you don't see it, it's blue, click the far right grate (not great) looking button and check it off.

    Yes indeed, the 2015 Graphics "Improvements" are a bit buggy. I am not sure it is completely a graphics problem, but it does seem like the video card and/or the program just forgot where to put a whole layer of stuff, and that it had already put it somewhere else. It incremented the foolishness along with panning, as in "Hey, here's a new screen to display, now where does this stuff go again?".

    The other day, my program decided to copy and paste EVERY multileader along with it's text and/or block, exactly 3'-2 1/16" perfectly along the Y axis. There are over 400 of them in this drawing, and suddenly I had 800 of them, and it was not fixable with undo either. The drawing looked like it was covered in red (by layer) spiderwebs. Actually, it did not happen all at once, but as I panned to a new area, they would appear as I released the pan (wheel). They did disappear for good as they were erased, but the maddening part was they continued to appear out ahead of me in parts of modelspace I had not panned to, as I tried to get rid of them. I cleared them all out, saved, closed the program and re-opened it, and it has not happened again.

    I could not come up with a logical way to get rid of them. They were REAL drawing entities too. Not just a regen anomally. Since they were already duplicated in many instances within the original bunch I wanted to keep, there seemed to be no way to use qselect or any other sort of search filter on them.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2015 for Mac is Here!
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th Oct 2014, 02:10 pm
  2. AutoCAD 2015: Help
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2014, 01:10 pm
  3. AutoCAD 2015: New Tab Tip
    By AutoCAD Insider in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2014, 01:10 pm
  4. ACAD 2009 Rendering issues...Autodesk claims Hardware issues
    By eric_monceaux in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2009, 02:36 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts