+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    115

    Default AutoCAD 3D vs Revit for Structural Plans and Renderings

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have extensive experience with AutoCAD - but I would like to start learning/using Revit. The majority of use would be for residential applications.

    From my understanding, Revit is mainly used for floor plans, leaving "space" for building materials, but not placing materials themselves.

    A client has asked for a 3D rendering of a proposed deck on his house (for visualization and "instructions"), as well as orthographic 2D plans to submit for permits. I have done this many times with AutoCAD, but was wondering if this was a task Revit could help expediate.

    Am I better off layering a 3D AutoCAD drawing with all materials sized and placed appropriately, or is this a task Revit would excel at?

    Thank you in advance for any insight and advice.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,057

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CheSyn View Post
    From my understanding, Revit is mainly used for floor plans, leaving "space" for building materials, but not placing materials themselves.
    I don't know where you heard that but it's completely false. You can tie Material to any object you want. Below is a 3D walkthrough that our department created last week, and all the objects and materials were generated in Revit:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EJfWN4sPZOw
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    115

    Default

    Hello Tannar, perhaps I used the wrong terminology. From desrcriptions I've read, Revit will create walls, but will not place studs within walls and drywall on the studs. Closer to my example above, it would not show individual joists. (perhaps your video shows this, but I cannot watch Youtube videos at work)

    If this is not correct, does Revit create any advantage over modelling in AutoCAD (ie: time, ease, etc...), specifically pertaining to my needs above?

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,057

    Default

    Revit creates walls. AutoCAD does NOT create walls. Revit can be used for wood framing within walls by using Parts, or you can use Structural Framing Families to generate a stud framing system within walls. Since AutoCAD doesn't have "walls", it can't compare directly. And in the AEC industry, Revit is completely advantageous above and beyond AutoCAD. It's not even fair to compare them.

    What's the source that you're getting this questionable information from?
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    115

    Default

    I see! I was creating solids and piecing them together to create "walls" and various other structures in AutoCAD, which was extremely tedious (especially when revisions were needed).

    I found information on various forum and blog posts, and Youtube videos. Obviously the information was incorrect. Thank you for clarifying.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,057

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CheSyn View Post
    I see! I was creating solids and piecing them together to create "walls" and various other structures in AutoCAD, which was extremely tedious (especially when revisions were needed).
    You mentioned the key word here.... "revisions". You do understand that the term "Revit" is short for "Revise It", correct? This is one of the main philosophies of using Revit over AutoCAD. Revit is parametric... you can change a simple value to make edits or changes later. AutoCAD.... ugh... don't even get me started.

    Quote Originally Posted by CheSyn View Post
    I found information on various forum and blog posts, and Youtube videos. Obviously the information was incorrect. Thank you for clarifying.
    Well, the information isn't necessarily incorrect, it's just that Revit, right out of the box, doesn't "auto-magically" place stud-wall framing inside the Wall Family. You still have to apply effort in doing this, but when compared to AutoCAD it's 100% night and day in terms of accuracy and efficiency.

    There is even a framing add-on, and it works fantastic, but it comes with a hefty price tag. So if you work for a framing company it'd be worth proposing it to uppers for budgeting for it, but if not, Revit is more than capable of producing stud-wall framing with walls.

    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tzframpton View Post
    "Revit" is short for "Revise It")
    For a while, I thought this was so silly that it could not be true. It has the feel of an urban myth but it's on Wikipedia. So, it must be true.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    115

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tzframpton View Post
    You mentioned the key word here.... "revisions". You do understand that the term "Revit" is short for "Revise It", correct? This is one of the main philosophies of using Revit over AutoCAD. Revit is parametric... you can change a simple value to make edits or changes later. AutoCAD.... ugh... don't even get me started.
    Call me "scared of change"
    I was comfortable with AutoCAD, so I never saw a need to change. The increased demand for 3D renderings forced my hand.

    Quote Originally Posted by tzframpton View Post
    Well, the information isn't necessarily incorrect, it's just that Revit, right out of the box, doesn't "auto-magically" place stud-wall framing inside the Wall Family. You still have to apply effort in doing this, but when compared to AutoCAD it's 100% night and day in terms of accuracy and efficiency.

    There is even a framing add-on, and it works fantastic, but it comes with a hefty price tag. So if you work for a framing company it'd be worth proposing it to uppers for budgeting for it, but if not, Revit is more than capable of producing stud-wall framing with walls.

    I toyed with it for a few hours last night and was able to draw my plans. The only issue I came across was for a framing detail where the face of a joist meets a beam at a 45D angle. In CAD I would just slice the solid to create a 45D face. Looking online, it appears I can either use "Opening by Face" or "Cut Geometry" when working with beams in Revit.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,057

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by CheSyn View Post
    Call me "scared of change" I was comfortable with AutoCAD, so I never saw a need to change. The increased demand for 3D renderings forced my hand.
    I understand. We all want to stick with what we're used to. Sometimes we forget that what we're used to took lots of time and investment to get where we are today. When moving to a new CAD platform, you lose years of time investment but trust me it's for the better.

    Quote Originally Posted by CheSyn View Post
    I toyed with it for a few hours last night and was able to draw my plans. The only issue I came across was for a framing detail where the face of a joist meets a beam at a 45D angle. In CAD I would just slice the solid to create a 45D face. Looking online, it appears I can either use "Opening by Face" or "Cut Geometry" when working with beams in Revit.
    Correct. You can also use Reference Planes to "slice" a beam at any angle you desire with the Cut tool.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

Similar Threads

  1. Revit Wall and Structural Dimension
    By nicolas in forum Revit General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Feb 2014, 03:47 pm
  2. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 9th May 2013, 08:53 pm
  3. Loading PDF plans onto Revit MEP
    By Plumber man in forum Revit General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd Nov 2011, 01:05 am
  4. Switching from AutoCAD to Revit Structural and MEP
    By RMalloy in forum Revit General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Nov 2011, 08:37 pm
  5. structural plans
    By jeanm315 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th Apr 2005, 12:12 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts