+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie cartographer's Avatar
    Computer Details
    cartographer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    i5 3550 3.3
    RAM:
    20
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Wexford, Ireland
    Posts
    8

    Default How to plot viewport without LWT ?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm working on a drawing in AutoCAD 2007 , where final document will have several viewports - one of them should have no Line weight values. Any ideas guys ?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    If you expand the PLOT dialog (check the round button with an arrow on bottom-right corner) there were two options Plot object lineweights and Plot with plot styles; if you uncheck those then you should get the expected result.
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie cartographer's Avatar
    Computer Details
    cartographer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    i5 3550 3.3
    RAM:
    20
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Wexford, Ireland
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Multsumesk I'll check it straight away !

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie cartographer's Avatar
    Computer Details
    cartographer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    i5 3550 3.3
    RAM:
    20
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Wexford, Ireland
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Unfortunately that does not help.... cant see the icon ;/


  5. #5
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    If you were talking about the button to expose the plot extra options, you should first call the PLOT command and will find it in dialog's bottom-right corner.
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  6. #6
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    I'm pretty sure it cannot be easily done in 2007. After 2007, those layer properties can be changed per viewport.

    You could make a copy of the part that needs to plotted and use different layers.

    I would XREF the the part that needs to be plotted differently according to viewport. You would need two references named differently in the plot file. Insert one and rename it. Insert the other one. You now have different layers for each XREF instance. Change the layer settings so that it will plot as desired. VISRETAIN will need to set to 1 to hold the layer settings assigned in the plot file.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie cartographer's Avatar
    Computer Details
    cartographer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    i5 3550 3.3
    RAM:
    20
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Wexford, Ireland
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I'll try that Rob - unfortunately my biggest problem is access to 2007 version of CAD only, options available listed in plot I present on picture below:



    The part that needs to be ploted (vieport) is just a different view of other viewport that I need LWT on. Copy however shall help indeed (weird - I never thought of simplest solution)

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    Plotoption.PNG
    Click here to expand your plot options.

    What do you mean by "...problem is access to 2007 version of CAD only?"
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,169

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    What do you mean by "...problem is access to 2007 version of CAD only?"
    Later versions have control of layer properties/viewport.
    Drafting is a breeze.

Similar Threads

  1. Viewport plot scale @ A3
    By richard3009 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2014, 07:28 am
  2. viewport is visible in a plot
    By Openantics in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2011, 09:17 am
  3. Plot from inside a Viewport
    By bamaman83 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Sep 2009, 04:43 pm
  4. viewport lines on plot
    By bassam001 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2008, 02:37 am
  5. The Viewport Wont Plot - Please Help
    By Splicegirl in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 22nd Oct 2006, 10:38 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts