+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Navis works

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    64

    Default Navis works

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is it possible to export Navisworks files and edit (add text, numbers) in Auto cad 2014?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    Someone suggested this as a possible solution at another website. I can't say if it works or not.

    Take your Navisworks files and convert them into FBX format and then import that file into AutoCAD using the FBXIMPORT command.
    Last edited by ReMark; 18th Nov 2014 at 01:51 pm. Reason: It's FBXIMPORT not FXBIMPORT...my bad.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,057

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Big G View Post
    Is it possible to export Navisworks files and edit (add text, numbers) in Auto cad 2014?
    Navisworks by default is a documentation tool, not a 3D modeling authoring tool. So the answer is no, however it seems ReMark might have found some sort of workaround that may be useful for your needs.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    64

    Default Mavis works

    Thanks for replies, I will try your suggestion re Mark

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    64

    Default

    I meant Navis, fingers too big for I phone!!!

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,495

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Not to worry there Big G. I noticed I had transposed two letters when mentioning FBXIMPORT. Stuff happens. LoL
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. REVIT MEP & Navis works
    By Nick-H- in forum Revit MEP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th Dec 2012, 09:55 pm
  2. simulation in navis works
    By sreejithu in forum Revit General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th Jan 2011, 05:57 pm
  3. Navis Works???
    By Jadeous in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd Mar 2009, 02:05 am
  4. Navis Works - Please HELP
    By Chanell DP in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Oct 2008, 12:17 am
  5. Navis works
    By sp in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2007, 11:55 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts