+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default PDF export has lines missing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm fairly new to cad, been using it for less than a year but have never had this problem before: when i export a dwg file to pdf not all the lines appear... it is not a layer issue as some of the missing lines are in the same layer as those that are showing up. if you zoom in to the pdf they will appear but i have quality issues when plotting. i don't think it's the drawing because if i use autocad on the windows side of my mac it is fine although appears to be exporting faintly - blacks are more grey in colour. so i am assuming it's some sort of bug on autocad for mac? i had 2014, deleted it and upgraded to 2015 but have the same issue. i've upgraded to yosemite but the drawing was fine after this, it has only happened in the last few days. please help, my final crit is in 2 weeks!

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Why do some users immediately assume going nuclear (deleting and replacing a program) is the only option?

    I'm pretty sure the topic of missing lines in a PDF have been discussed here numerous times. Did you try a search of CADTutor for similar threads or look at the bottom of this page where it lists Similar Threads?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    It wasn't my first attempt at fixing it, it was actually my last in the hopes of it being a bug and that upgrading might fix it. I have searched through multiple threads but nothing worked and also asked the tutors and other older students at my university with no luck.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    Here's what you do then. Attach a copy of the DWG file to your next post. Not an image file (jpg or png) but a DWG file. Someone here will take a look at it and perhaps figure out what's going on. We'll also need to see a copy of the ctb or stb plot style you are using.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    It wont let me upload the DWG file for some reason.. might be too big.. i know it's not very helpful but i've attached a PDF that shows what's happening.. i found a suggestion of saving it as an EPS file and it's fine and like i said it works okay on my windows autocad. would you assume it's just a bug?
    Attached Files

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    I would not necessarily assume it's a bug.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,680

    Default

    Are you using a third party pdf software? AutoCad 2015 has a superior dwg to pdf.pc3 plotter driver, and there is no longer any need for third party pdf creators.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default having the same problem

    did you found a solution ? i'm having the same problem, lines appear only when you zoom A LOT in

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,725

    Default

    Can you do as ReMark requested of the OP in post #4 and post a .dwg and plot style?

    It may help if you also post some screen shots of what you are seeing.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Okay, so here it is. I'm using Mac AutoCad 2015. I've always used it and i've never have this problem. I usually export pdfs from the layout, using a ctb which i cannot attach (invalid file), but it happens when i use black continous lines in 0.00 or 0.05. The result on pdf looks very pale and lots of lines do not appear. As you zoom in, lines begin to appear, and they all appear just at 200% or more...
    Attached Images
    Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Lines, Polylines, densify and export
    By dlm13 in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2013, 03:44 pm
  2. Lines missing in pdf
    By woodworks in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2012, 11:32 am
  3. EXport lines from drawing to .lin file???
    By goldy2000 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2009, 04:33 pm
  4. missing lines
    By petesperry in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2007, 05:10 pm
  5. Missing Lines
    By jgmdpk in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2007, 09:43 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts