+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27
  1. #11
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ZIP your ctb file and it should post.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default

    here it is the ctb.
    Attached Files

  3. #13
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Looks good here with my monochrome.ctb, looks like your images with your legal_ctb.ctb.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #14
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default

    The image i attached does not look good, there are lines that are not shown. If I use the monochrome ctb happens the same, it doesn't work. I don't know why it happens and it's driving me crazy.

  5. #15
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Monochrome looks great here. Maybe you have altered yours.

    Are you using DWG to PDF.pc3 from AutoCAD?

    I'll post images tomorrow, time to go home now.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #16
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default

    thanks, on Mac the printing process from AutoCAD is completely different than on PC and there is no .pc3 files at all. AutoCAD for Mac uses Mac OS System printer to output the drawing...

  7. #17
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    I can't help you with MAC issues, maybe some with AutoCAD on Mac will help sort some of these issues.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #18
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marulaboz View Post
    Okay, so here it is. I'm using Mac AutoCad 2015. I've always used it and i've never have this problem. I usually export pdfs from the layout, using a ctb which i cannot attach (invalid file), but it happens when i use black continous lines in 0.00 or 0.05. The result on pdf looks very pale and lots of lines do not appear. As you zoom in, lines begin to appear, and they all appear just at 200% or more...
    I would not expect a linewidth of 0.00 to even plot and 0.05 would be barely visible unless magnified. Have you tried heavier lineweights?
    Drafting is a breeze.

  9. #19
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,689

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marulaboz View Post
    Okay, so here it is. I'm using Mac AutoCad 2015. I've always used it and i've never have this problem. I usually export pdfs from the layout, using a ctb which i cannot attach (invalid file), but it happens when i use black continous lines in 0.00 or 0.05. The result on pdf looks very pale and lots of lines do not appear. As you zoom in, lines begin to appear, and they all appear just at 200% or more...
    These line weights are simply below the hardware capability of your display screen to show at their actual width, so they are shown as a sort of proxy ghost thingy until you zoom in to a level where the lines are actually as big or bigger than one physical display screen pixel. Look at a white portion of your computer screen with a strong magnifying glass. You see a grid. If the line width is not as big as one square in that grid, it will not trigger a pixel on or off.

    EDIT: I almost forgot. Your video card is also probably having brain cramps. PDF and plot preview are HUGE graphics memory hogs.
    Last edited by Dana W; 21st Apr 2015 at 01:56 am.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  10. #20
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,689

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    I would not expect a linewidth of 0.00 to even plot and 0.05 would be barely visible unless magnified. Have you tried heavier lineweights?
    Oh, they'll probably plot, but the driver will default them to the lower limit of the hardware capability of the print head. This gives the result of all the very thin lines below the hardware limit having the same width.

    Now pdf viewers and AutoCad plot preview are entirely different. They will let you zoom out until you run out of enough width to light up a pixel. The OP is seeing pretty much normal behavior with these line weights.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. Lines, Polylines, densify and export
    By dlm13 in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2013, 03:44 pm
  2. Lines missing in pdf
    By woodworks in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2012, 11:32 am
  3. EXport lines from drawing to .lin file???
    By goldy2000 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2009, 04:33 pm
  4. missing lines
    By petesperry in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2007, 05:10 pm
  5. Missing Lines
    By jgmdpk in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2007, 09:43 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts