+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default Autocad Release 13 C3 Reinstallation

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am a support tech trying to assist a client who has a son-in-law that is paralyzed from the neck down. This client has designed and built exercise equipment for his son-in-law with AutoCAD Release 13 C3 on an old PC running Windows XP. Viruses destroyed his installation and I am trying to reinstall the product with the CD, but the diskette is not readable. I have the serial number on the diskette. Does anyone have any suggestions other than purchasing a new copy of AutoCAD??? Any help would be appreciated as this exercise equipment has really helped his son-in-law. This is a true story, not a hoax. Need names and phone numbers, I would be happy to supply.

  2. #2
    Super Member nukecad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nukecad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 10 home.
    Computer:
    Various machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NW Cumbria (English Lake District)
    Posts
    701

    Default

    Presumably the drawing files themselves have been recovered?

    Do you just need to view and print them or are there still modifications to be made?

    To view and print you could download one of the free viewers available from Autodesk:
    http://usa.autodesk.com/support/viewers/

    If you still need to do some modifications then look at one of the free or low price Autocad clones, Draftsight, Bricscad, etc.
    Which one depends if you want 2D or 3D
    http://www.3ds.com/products-services...ight/overview/
    https://www.bricsys.com/en_INTL/
    *** Out of Beer Error ->-> Recovering Memory***

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    You cannot buy old versions of AutoCAD legally which means your client would have to buy the most recent release of AutoCAD (2D & 3D) which in the U.S. retails for almost $4,200. You could save some money and buy AutoCAD LT (2D) at about one quarter of the cost or take the advice previously given and download the free 2D CAD program called Draftsight. It is an AutoCAD-clone created by the makers of Solidworks by a company called Dassault Systemes. There is also a free 180 page Getting Started guide available for download too. Draftsight is available in both 32-bit and 64-bit versions.

    Do you know if the drawings are 2D or 3D?
    Last edited by ReMark; 27th Nov 2014 at 01:22 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Nukecad,
    This is the third time that I have tried to reply to your post. Installed BricsCAD and opend some of the drawings, they appear to be 2D, but I'm a novice at AutoCAD. Was able to partially repair the old installation but am gettting an error when it starts that says: Fatal Error: No authorized to run on this machine. If I knew which .ini file to change or what to modify in the registry, I could fix this. My client does not want to purchase new software, just to get the old one working that he has a valid license for. If I knew how to recreate the diskette that is not readable, I could go from there. Any ideas? Thanks, FJMUSCAR

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    ReMark,
    Don't want to buy an old version of the software, just get the one that we have a license for to install and run. The drawings appear to me to be 2D, but I'm a novice at this. I installed a trial version of BricsCAD and opened some of them. Thanks for your reply. FJMUSCAR

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    I'd try Draftsight. It's free. Bricscad is just another AutoCAD clone like Draftsight. What do you have to lose?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Senior Member mikekmx's Avatar
    Using
    Electrical 2008
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    445

    Default

    as above.... DraftSight. Job done.

    It really is that simple.
    where did my sig go?

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Will give Draftsight a try. Thanks for the feedback.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,447

    Default

    fjmuscar: Can you update us on what's been happening? Have you made any progress?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Remark,
    Downloaded and installed Draftsight and it worked great, as far as I could use it. However, my client found himself an Autodesk 2015 installation package in the meantime, so I abandoned trying to get the old version 13 installed properly. I installed the Autodesk 2015 on a Windows 7 PC and it seems to be working OK. He'll be here tomorrow to check it out. I really appreciate all of the assistance provided.

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD Release History
    By CAD Panacea in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2012, 09:40 pm
  2. AutoCAD 2012 Released Today as the 26th release of AutoCAD
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2011, 06:41 pm
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th Aug 2008, 08:10 pm
  4. AutoCAD History from Version 1 to Release 2009 Which is the 23rd Release
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st Mar 2008, 09:50 pm
  5. autocad release?
    By thegreenz in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd Jan 2008, 08:04 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts