+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD R14
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1

    Default turning off multiple layers

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i have a drawing with over 40 layers, is there a way to turn off multiple layers simultaneously?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    2,074

    Default

    Yes, by using the command line LAYER command "-layer" Then use wildcards for layer names to turn off. For example turning off "CPL*" affects all layers beginning with "CPL".

  3. #3
    Banned Alan Cullen's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    4,181

    Default

    michaelgay,

    I have a small lisp routine which will turn off all layers except the current layer, will turn on all layers except frozen layers, and will turn off any layer a selected entity is on. It works for me.....

    Yell if you want it.

  4. #4
    Senior Member asptamer's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    116

    Default

    There is also a very useful toolbar (called Layers II, turned off by default) which allows you to freeze, turn off, lock, unlock, isolate, etc any layers by clicking any object on that layer. Comes in handy when you have a drawing with a ton of layers and labels half of which you will not use. Saves you the time of trying to figure out which layer has what on it.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    brooklyn, ny
    Posts
    56

    Default

    You can also select all layers in layer dialogue and then click on 'off' switch icon in any of the layer lines. All selected layers will turn off.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    PL
    Posts
    16

    Default one question more..

    Guys,
    I have created a group of layers (PH and PV) called e.g. 00. Is there any way to turn them off by one easy function? I mean to turn off whole group ''00''..

    Thanks in advance!
    Pete

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    bonehead411's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro 2002 SP3
    Computer:
    HP xw6400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5320 @ 1.86 GHz Quad Core
    RAM:
    3 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1500
    Monitor:
    HP LP2465
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Beverley, East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    219

    Default

    Wow, this is an old thread.

    Pete,

    does the advice given by CarlB in post no.2 (use of wildcards) not help you to achieve what you need?

  8. #8
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by bonehead411 View Post
    Wow, this is an old thread.

    Pete,

    does the advice given by CarlB in post no.2 (use of wildcards) not help you to achieve what you need?
    LoL, nothing like a little morning resurrection.
    Carl's suggestion is one of the easiest ways to accomplish this. -layer is such a powerhouse. It depresses me that so many people don't know it exists.
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

Similar Threads

  1. any way of turning off a layout for printing...
    By andyboy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10th Jul 2007, 07:17 pm
  2. turning 2d into 3d drawing
    By civil eng in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Mar 2006, 06:53 am
  3. AutoCAD Map keeps turning into LDD???!!!
    By Beth R in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th Jan 2006, 03:43 am
  4. Turning off layers on a single layout page
    By toadfu in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Sep 2005, 01:51 pm
  5. How Do I Select Multiple Layers?
    By rmaciel in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Sep 2005, 09:56 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts