+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Line Weight

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    6

    Default Line Weight

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm using AutoCad Release 13. Is there a way to increase line weight? I'm converting my drawings to a .pdf file so that they can be printed at a local printer who doesn't have AutoCad. When they plot my converted files, the lines are barely visible and get less so when the drawing is enlarged. Thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Release 13? Not sure I can remember back that far.

    Wasn't lineweight handle in the plot file?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,046

    Default

    In release 13, lineweights were handled by associating a colour with a pen number, and then put a pen of the required width in the carousel.

    How are you getting a PDF? If you set up the correct sheet size, then the plot should have lines of the correct width.

    However, if you set up a PDF for an A4 sheet, and then plot it on an A0 sheet, the lines will be thin.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    I'm pretty sure "Plot Styles" were in 13. Don't have time to check right now but a PDF driver wasn't available or it really sucked. There are free options to using such old software that might make you life easier than trying to get what you want out of that dinosaur. Check out Draftsight and Cute PDF.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,738

    Default

    Do the PDFs look correct on your computer screen?

    What program are you using to plot to PDF?

    Are you plotting in color or black and white (monochrome or grayscale)?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    617

    Default

    It's not a line weight issue. If you take a photograph and zoom in then the image starts to blur and become pixelated. Same thing is happening here. Setup the layout according to what your printed output is to be then convert. You can't enlarge a pdf you can only zoom. Some converted pdf's can adjust their line weight depending on how far they are zoomed in but I don't think R13 can convert that data for pdf's.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Since R13 doesn't have a pdf file converter, I'm using ZUMAR, a free online .dwg to .pdf converter. The converted files display normally on screen and I can zoom in without losing any clarity. I send the .pdf files to a local printer to print 18x24 C size drawings. The larger prints are sized correctly, have sharp lines, but the lines are washed out and barely visible. I can print them in either B/W or color scaled-to-fit on 8x11 paper on my HP-960c. They are clear and the colors are normal but of course they are not readable. I did find the system variable POLYWID which can be used to change poly line widths so I thought there must be a variable for line widths. I'm just experimenting with this approach to see if I can get it to work. I know I could send my .dwg files to a drafting service and have them use a CAD plotter but this is expensive for the little amount of work I have. My drawings are drawn full size 160' by 120'. Yes I am a dinosaur - been retired for 10 years now. Just willing to try different things. Thanks for all your comments/assistance. If you have any other thoughts, let me know.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    How strong is your AutoCAD background? Can you verify that "Plot Styles" are or are not available in R13 and that you know how to use them?

    When I don't have a large format printer available for test plots, I plot a part of the drawing at the proper scale.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    6

    Default Line Weights

    Correction - I'm using ZAMZAR to convert .dwg file to .pdf

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Not strong but "Plot Styles" are not available in R13. If I had a plotter, I would have to go into "Options" and then use "Configure" to set it up as an available plotter. I can print a portion of the drawing (zoom in and print the display) as you do without difficulty. Just trying to experiment with the pdf conversion which I think would work if I could just figure out how to increase line weights in R13. Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Help with line weight
    By sparkyuk in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2013, 10:49 am
  2. line weight
    By bjenk8100 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Oct 2010, 05:57 pm
  3. line weight
    By nowikovs12 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 4th Apr 2010, 07:17 am
  4. Line weight
    By Marcus in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2006, 07:57 am
  5. line weight
    By sentinel in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2006, 09:01 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts