+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    773

    Default Dynamic Blocks - Lookup Action

    Folks.. having a play with Dynamic Blocks and am very impressed so far.

    Only thing is that i don't use my shortcut menu's in the drawing area and i have found when assigning the Lookup Action to my Dynamic Blocks.....



    I can only get the list of sizes up as shown above with my shortcut menu's in options activated.

    Does anyone know a way around this..?




    Oh i just caught on you can also edit them in properties....



    Still i'd like to be able to change them on screen without opening my properties everytime.
    Last edited by JBullseye74; 8th Sep 2006 at 03:58 pm.
    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

  2. #2
    Senior Member Kate M's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    Revit Structure 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    477

    Default

    Have you looked into setting a time-sensitive right-click? I never used to use shortcut menus, but I finally gave this a try one day and never looked back.
    Digital Design Manager
    Robert Silman Associates

  3. #3
    Super Member JBullseye74's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    JBullseye74's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facade Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK North West
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thats the Ticket.. thanks Kate

    Just set it to 500 milliseconds and all is well. So now the shortcut menu's don't pop up unless i hold my mouse button down.

    Nice..
    AutoCAD 2010

    '"Accept that some days you're the pigeon, and some days you're the statue."

Similar Threads

  1. Any one need 2007 dynamic 3D pipework blocks?
    By Cerberus in forum Blocks, Images, Models & Materials
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 5th Jul 2009, 02:06 pm
  2. Dynamic ACAD Blocks
    By igulin in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st Aug 2006, 03:00 am
  3. Dynamic blocks
    By S.P.I in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Jul 2006, 03:34 pm
  4. dynamic blocks visuals not working
    By Jaxom in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2006, 08:54 pm
  5. CADTutor in Action
    By CADTutor in forum News, Announcements & FAQ
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2003, 10:54 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts